Fire Polish Schedule

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Fire Polish Schedule

Postby Ross » Thu Apr 03, 2003 5:02 pm

I have read that to fire polish.... you should take your kiln to 1350 degrees. My question is how slow to get it there, how long to leave it here, and then what.... go directly to anneal? Could someone perhaps provide a fire polish schedule?

Thanks, Ross
Ross
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Postby charlie » Thu Apr 03, 2003 5:05 pm

it'll be a little different for each kiln

it depends upon the thickness of your piece. the thicker, the slower. once at the top temp, you have to look at it to see how much it's rounded off. after doing it a few times, you'll have experience with your kiln to know how long to leave it at the top temp. you then crash (in my controller, it's 9999 to 960) to do an immediate anneal. the parameters of the anneal again depends upon the thickness of the piece and type of glass.
charlie
 
Posts: 2417
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:08 pm

Postby Bob » Thu Apr 03, 2003 6:41 pm

Hi Ross,

Fire polishing goes to the same temperature as tack fusing. I fire at 300F/hr to 1325F. I wait for the ground edges to start looking watery. When the grinder marks are gone (~20minutes) then I advance the controller to the annealing segment. The cooling rate I program in to get to the annealing soak is as fast as the kiln will cool on its own. I do not vent the kiln.

The objective is to watch the ground edges at about 1325F and wait for them to round off a bit and get the watery finish. I try to tack fuse/fire polish at the lowest temperature possible. If you go to 1350F you might start to get bleeding of the tack fused pieces into the base glass.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

Bob
Bob
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 1:01 pm
Location: Salt Spring Island, British Columbia

Re: Fire Polish Schedule

Postby Brian and Jenny Blanthorn » Fri Apr 04, 2003 4:22 am

Ross wrote:I have read that to fire polish.... you should take your kiln to 1350 degrees. My question is how slow to get it there, how long to leave it here, and then what.... go directly to anneal? Could someone perhaps provide a fire polish schedule?

Thanks, Ross


There is a lot of technology applicabble here

Some in combination

2 basic methods

Slow fire n fast fire

4 fast fire

Try a search in archives 4

Baffle n Go

Zap n Blastem
Image
Brian and Jenny Blanthorn
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 5:25 pm
Location: UK


Return to Techniques and Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests