WarmGlass.com - Search

Search found 66 matches

Go to advanced search

by Michael Stevens
Tue Sep 29, 2020 6:38 pm
Forum: Newcomer Forum
Topic: bubbles
Replies: 2
Views: 80

bubbles

The glass that I purchase has a lot of micro bubbles and often folds, when I make beads I really don't want bubbles, but Even with a 20 minute bubble squeeze still has bubbles. ify beads 12mm to 18mm size, have bubbles will a fire polish/ or fuse again and add a longer bubble squeeze of maybe 60. mi...
by Michael Stevens
Sat Sep 19, 2020 9:36 pm
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: dremmel suggestions
Replies: 1
Views: 116

dremmel suggestions

I'm. not sure what tips for dremmel I should get for plaster removal and fine detail cold working. i had many tips when I lived in USA. but now I'm in China it's not easy to.find.. not sure exactly what to get. pictures of the right heads would help
by Michael Stevens
Sun Aug 30, 2020 9:11 pm
Forum: Newcomer Forum
Topic: frit lace rescue
Replies: 5
Views: 300

Re: frit lace rescue

came out ok. a little extra texture on the back. needed a little more cold working. but it's ok.
IMG_20200827_122248.jpg


overall I'm. satisfied
by Michael Stevens
Sun Aug 30, 2020 9:09 pm
Forum: Newcomer Forum
Topic: COE 90 frit balls ok on COE 96 Christmas trees?
Replies: 2
Views: 213

Re: COE 90 frit balls ok on COE 96 Christmas trees?

you might be able to tack fuse, but really it could crack later. personally, I'd make compatible frit bslls
by Michael Stevens
Wed Aug 26, 2020 2:16 am
Forum: Newcomer Forum
Topic: frit lace rescue
Replies: 5
Views: 300

Re: frit lace rescue

Thanks Jim. saves a lot of tedious work rearranging little frit mounds by hand. I. wish I. had a long handled spoon so I could drop some extra frit during firing in case some areas are lighter.
by Michael Stevens
Mon Aug 24, 2020 9:43 am
Forum: Newcomer Forum
Topic: frit lace rescue
Replies: 5
Views: 300

frit lace rescue

It seems a little light and if I remove it from. the kiln shelf there will be pieces fall off. can you cap it and refire it without changing kiln paper.
by Michael Stevens
Thu Aug 13, 2020 7:15 am
Forum: Kiln Casting
Topic: Firing schedule for pate de verre vessel
Replies: 0
Views: 205

Firing schedule for pate de verre vessel

I was trying to make a small vessel but even at tack fuse temps it mishaped. i searched but couldn't find a good schedule
by Michael Stevens
Thu Aug 13, 2020 1:29 am
Forum: Kiln Casting
Topic: trying to make a mold
Replies: 5
Views: 1048

Re: trying to make a mold

as a follow up, I made the silicon mold, I filled in some of the deep undercuts. then I made wax casting. added the deep cuts and fine details. will pour plaster silica mix tonight. thanks for all the tips.
by Michael Stevens
Fri Aug 07, 2020 8:03 pm
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: Cracked during heat up
Replies: 15
Views: 891

Re: Cracked during heat up

my kiln heats up too quick. even if I set it at 5 hours to get to 550c, still can thernal shock some pieces.
by Michael Stevens
Thu Aug 06, 2020 6:00 am
Forum: Newcomer Forum
Topic: Drop with Dropring
Replies: 13
Views: 1059

Re: Drop with Dropring

I think if dropping 25cm might want 5 or 6 layers. I use four layers for a 6 inch drop. also as mentioned just tack fuse them first if you don't use a dam. make sure things are perfectly level and centered. it's annoying when doesn't drop even. I often add a clear layer in the center, sometimes 2 if...
by Michael Stevens
Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:14 am
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: Cracked during heat up
Replies: 15
Views: 891

Re: Cracked during heat up

well looking at your schedule seems slow enough. I usually allow more time when have glass with different qualities, opaque and transparent. if you have lots of bubbles in the glass, or thick and thin fused Together. I vent my kiln little bit on heatup to 500c that always reduces thermal shock in. m...
by Michael Stevens
Thu Jul 30, 2020 7:35 am
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: Annealing temprature
Replies: 3
Views: 353

Re: Annealing temprature

I anneal at 510 degrees usually just 1 hour for 6mm thick 12" in diameter. but my kiln also holds temperature for a long time so often if I just let it cool without adding anneal cycle it's ok. for thicker 2 hour anneal or longer I make sure to set it. I've had my kiln set at 500 and it's ok. 4...
by Michael Stevens
Thu Jul 23, 2020 9:42 am
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: bottom heat kiln.
Replies: 11
Views: 1422

Re: bottom heat kiln.

well overall this little pottery kiln has done quite well. when slumping it really helps. overall I've had very few bubble problems that I got with top heat. if I fuse 2 or 3 shelf layers the bottom is hotter so I put things that need hotter temp at bottom. I do put 3 inch stands to raise bottom she...
by Michael Stevens
Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:33 am
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: melted mess
Replies: 4
Views: 582

Re: melted mess

So I removed some of the glass, opened the coils a little and then put back in place. I'm testing it now , if I screwed the coils, I can get replaced for less than 200 dollars, not too bad, . but I'm hopeful this will be ok
by Michael Stevens
Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:49 pm
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: melted mess
Replies: 4
Views: 582

melted mess

I was casting something and the mold poured out onto kiln shelf and the heating elements. I have about 6mm thick glass encasing some of the heating coils. I chisseled off some chunks, but I'm. afraid of doing damage to the kiln if repeatdely pounding. should I heat up to 500 degrees and glass cool i...
by Michael Stevens
Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:20 pm
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: FIRE POLISHING
Replies: 11
Views: 1334

Re: FIRE POLISHING

if scratches were from sanding down. I think he could cold work it more, wet sand up to 600 grit. then low temp fire polish would work. but keep an eye on it. if starts to mishape the stop it.

I've made coasters out of sculptures from over heating #-o
by Michael Stevens
Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:59 am
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: FIRE POLISHING
Replies: 11
Views: 1334

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Depends on how deep. but yes firepolish helps. is the piece flat?
by Michael Stevens
Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:46 pm
Forum: Kiln Casting
Topic: trying to make a mold
Replies: 5
Views: 1048

Re: trying to make a mold

thanks. I'Ve had to make everything myself. when I was home in USA, so easy to get everything high quality. I'm doing good work but takes forever to learn everything.
by Michael Stevens
Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:06 am
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: Soft fuse with flow?
Replies: 5
Views: 938

Re: Soft fuse with flow?

I use the cake pan to create the shape, don't need to cook it in that pan if you want organic and varied length. but I prefer even edge, I line the pan with kiln paper
by Michael Stevens
Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:53 pm
Forum: Techniques and Tools
Topic: Soft fuse with flow?
Replies: 5
Views: 938

Re: Soft fuse with flow?

Contour fuse should do it. maybe. somewhere between tack fuse and contour fuse temps. the trick is to layer the glass long to short. I use a SS cake pan to. hold the shape while I'm forming.

Go to advanced search

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron