Bullseye glass shrinkage after fusing - WarmGlass.com

Bullseye glass shrinkage after fusing

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
LisaDC
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:32 pm
Location: Den Haag, NL
Contact:

Bullseye glass shrinkage after fusing

Postby LisaDC » Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:26 am

Hello, looking for some tips on how to anticipate fuse shrinkage while fusing Bullseye glass. All thoughts/comments welcome!

I'm getting ready to make 2 fused pieces. The final sizes of the pieces must be 48,1 x 33 cm (18.9 x 13 inches) and 58,1 x 32,9 cm (22.9 x 13 inches), give or take a smidge. These fused panels will fit into windows in an apartment interior, in the bathroom door and the bedroom door.
The basis glass sheet is 3 mm thick and then there will be design-flowers built up on that but not overall on the glass. Some of the final piece will be 3mm thick, in some places 5-6 mm thick. I intend to leave the edges of the glass free of materials so that there's not an issue with placement.
I've done some small tests in advance to see how I want to make the design and at what temperature. The final pieces will be fired at 785 C.
Of the two tests I've done at 785 C:
- for the first test the glass size pre-firing was 18,2 x 16,7 cm and the size post-firing was 18 x 16,5 cm
- for the second test the glass size pre-firing was 18,3 x 14,4 cm and the size post-firing was 18 x 14,2 cm

Is there any way I can reliably scale up the sizes so that I get just the right amount of shrinkage ?

Thanks in advance!
kind regards,
Lisa

DonMcClennen
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:09 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: Bullseye glass shrinkage after fusing

Postby DonMcClennen » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:31 pm

Shrinkage is based on volume of glass, not manufacturer... If the glass is not a uniform 2 layers thick you will get shrinkage! You have a few factors to deal with eg: top temp, top temp. hold time, amount and location of second layer design...... Your safest bet is to fire oversize and grind/polish to size.
"The Glassman"

LisaDC
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:32 pm
Location: Den Haag, NL
Contact:

Re: Bullseye glass shrinkage after fusing

Postby LisaDC » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:01 am

Thanks Don!
What about making it significantly larger and then cutting to size? Any thoughts?

DonMcClennen
Posts: 329
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:09 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: Bullseye glass shrinkage after fusing

Postby DonMcClennen » Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:17 pm

Yes that would also work if you don't have a WBS. An extra 1/2"of base glass on each of the 4 sides would be easy to score and remove.
"The Glassman"


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com