Devit sprays - WarmGlass.com

Devit sprays

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Liam
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:25 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Devit sprays

Postby Liam » Thu Oct 23, 2003 7:40 am

I usually use Borax, but I am doing some low temp slumping of stained glass for bent lamp panels. Borax doesn't seem to mature properly for me at these temps. I seem to remember that spray-A and superspray had different maturing temps. Does anyone know about this?
Liam

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: Devit sprays

Postby Bert Weiss » Thu Oct 23, 2003 11:55 am

Liam wrote:I usually use Borax, but I am doing some low temp slumping of stained glass for bent lamp panels. Borax doesn't seem to mature properly for me at these temps. I seem to remember that spray-A and superspray had different maturing temps. Does anyone know about this?
Liam


Liam

The sprays you mentioned all mature around 1400ºF, I believe. There are a couple of lower temp, high lead sprays. One is back magic. I have yet to hear anybody say that it was actually good for anything on this board. I think there might be one more in the middle that works for that app. Wissmach devits when you think about too hard.

I just looked at the Fusion HQ link on the sponsor links and Gil says that the hi temp overglazes mature at 1350. He also sells a bending overglaze that he says works at 1100. I'd try that. Let us know how it works for you.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

gone

Re: Devit sprays

Postby gone » Thu Oct 23, 2003 2:49 pm

Liam wrote:I usually use Borax, but I am doing some low temp slumping of stained glass for bent lamp panels. Borax doesn't seem to mature properly for me at these temps. I seem to remember that spray-A and superspray had different maturing temps. Does anyone know about this?
Liam


Hi Liam,

Are you sure you'll really need an overglaze at those low temps?

Els

Vic
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 7:01 pm
Location: NYC

Postby Vic » Thu Oct 23, 2003 7:03 pm

I've used the bending glaze on Wissmach and Kokomo "honey-beige" glass. It works OK, but the glass looks a bit like plastic. It's not the same shine as the glass.

Liam
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:25 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Postby Liam » Thu Oct 23, 2003 10:59 pm

Thanks vic, I want to replicate old glass, and not change the appearance. Yes a good devit spray would be nice as I am using glass that loves to devit badly, in particlular Kokomo K11. I would bet half of the lamps Ive seen needing repair have that glass. The trick is going very fast to avoid devit, but I'm afraid if I go to fast I will break my hydroperm mold. I'm getting about a 50% success rate now on devit and I am taking all the cleaning precautions.


Liam

Vic
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 7:01 pm
Location: NYC

Postby Vic » Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:01 pm

I make my lamp molds from "castalite" by A.P. Green 201-589-5855.
I'll bet you can't break this mold material.

BobbieMatus
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 12:21 am

Postby BobbieMatus » Fri Oct 24, 2003 10:06 pm

I have used kokomo k11 for fusing, I used the superspray on it and it fused very nicely.
Bobbie

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Postby Bert Weiss » Fri Oct 24, 2003 11:11 pm

Liam wrote:Thanks vic, I want to replicate old glass, and not change the appearance. Yes a good devit spray would be nice as I am using glass that loves to devit badly, in particlular Kokomo K11. I would bet half of the lamps Ive seen needing repair have that glass. The trick is going very fast to avoid devit, but I'm afraid if I go to fast I will break my hydroperm mold. I'm getting about a 50% success rate now on devit and I am taking all the cleaning precautions.


Liam


Liam if you whip your hydroperm right, it should take firing fast.

Zircar makes a wet felt that can make molds that will fire infinitely fast, pricey though. 845-651-2200
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Michael Stevens and 27 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com