cutting Duraboard - WarmGlass.com

cutting Duraboard

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Marilyn Kaminski
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 10:27 am
Location: Boulder, CO

cutting Duraboard

Postby Marilyn Kaminski » Thu Jan 08, 2004 10:07 am

I finally bit the bullet and bought some HD Duraboard to use as a shelf in the bottom of my Evenhead 2541. What should I use to cut it down to fit? Some type of saw ... but what type? And how much clearance should I leave on each side?

Will I need to make changes to my firing schedules once I start using the Duraboard instead of mullite shelves?

(I spent quite a bit of time studying the archive before buying this ... thanks to everyone who has contributed to that wealth of knowledge!)

Rigidizer and respirator in hand ...

Marilyn

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: cutting Duraboard

Postby Bert Weiss » Thu Jan 08, 2004 10:56 am

Marilyn Kaminski wrote:I finally bit the bullet and bought some HD Duraboard to use as a shelf in the bottom of my Evenhead 2541. What should I use to cut it down to fit? Some type of saw ... but what type? And how much clearance should I leave on each side?

Will I need to make changes to my firing schedules once I start using the Duraboard instead of mullite shelves?

(I spent quite a bit of time studying the archive before buying this ... thanks to everyone who has contributed to that wealth of knowledge!)

Rigidizer and respirator in hand ...

Marilyn


Marilyn

No need for a saw. Use a razor knife. You might need to adjust your heating schedules. It might require a longer soak to get the same work done, but it might not. The annealing should be the same.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

Gale aka artistefem
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 8:14 pm
Location: MO-on the banks of the Mississippi
Contact:

Postby Gale aka artistefem » Thu Jan 08, 2004 11:47 am

Marilyn, depending on the thickness of the board, I use either a sharp razor knife or a very fine toothed hand saw - generic type that is kicking around most households and garages.

When the board is 2" or thicker, I like the saw better - it's easier to get a smooth edge and you can gently smooth the edges after you cut, with fine grit sandpaper.

Be sure to vacu' well and do a wet clean up with disposibles when you're done. Better safe than..............wondering about safety/health concerns.

Amy Schleif-Mohr
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Milwaukee

Postby Amy Schleif-Mohr » Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:23 pm

I have found that a dry wall saw works the best. Then I just smooth the edge down with my hand.

Amy


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com