skamol and kiln wash - WarmGlass.com

skamol and kiln wash

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Paul Housberg
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:08 pm
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

skamol and kiln wash

Postby Paul Housberg » Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:17 pm

Has anybody tried fusing or slumping on Skamol prepared with kiln wash?

Would like to be able to carve it (perhaps on a CNC machine) and coat with wash for a reusable slumping or kilncasting mold. Has that been tried? Does Skamol break down after repeated firings?
Image
Paul Housberg
Glass Project, Inc.
Art Glass Feature Walls
http://www.glassproject.com
http://www.facebook.com/housberg

Ron Coleman
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA

Postby Ron Coleman » Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:27 pm

Paul

Have you checked out this link?

http://www.warmglass.com/Skamol.htm

Ron

Paul Housberg
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:08 pm
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Postby Paul Housberg » Sun Jan 11, 2004 10:11 am

Ron Coleman wrote:Paul

Have you checked out this link?

http://www.warmglass.com/Skamol.htm

Ron



Yes. But, I'm interested in actual hands-on experience. And, specifically use of kiln wash with the board.
Image
Paul Housberg
Glass Project, Inc.
Art Glass Feature Walls
http://www.glassproject.com
http://www.facebook.com/housberg

Marty
Posts: 852
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Postby Marty » Sun Jan 11, 2004 1:05 pm

Paul- I found kilnwash on verm board fine for slumping but not for fusing. I'd assume you'd need a more serious separator for casting as well. I think the problem is that the surface is so irregular- but maybe I didn't coat it well enough with kilnwash. BE uses fiber paper when casting in their verm. box molds.
You can definitely carve the stuff- I used a plunge router. Have someone hold a vacuum nozzle near the work when you cut- it's dusty.
Marty

Brock
Posts: 1519
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 1:32 pm
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Postby Brock » Sun Jan 11, 2004 1:35 pm

Marty, how do you think it would be structurally? Could you router out points, or leave little pyramids sticking up? Would they survive? Brock

Paul Housberg
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:08 pm
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Postby Paul Housberg » Sun Jan 11, 2004 3:40 pm

Marty wrote:Paul- I found kilnwash on verm board fine for slumping but not for fusing. I'd assume you'd need a more serious separator for casting as well. I think the problem is that the surface is so irregular- but maybe I didn't coat it well enough with kilnwash.


Did it stick? Breakdown? I'd like to go to 1430 with a 10 to 30 minute hold.
Image
Paul Housberg
Glass Project, Inc.
Art Glass Feature Walls
http://www.glassproject.com
http://www.facebook.com/housberg

Jeri D
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: Martha's Vineyard.MA

Postby Jeri D » Sun Jan 11, 2004 8:30 pm

Hi,
I had 1 bad experience fusing many layers of scrap on thinfire. It stuck and pulled up some of the board. I went to 1500 and held for 15 to get a complete fuse.
I recently builit a 15x15x1/2 strip tabletop on a piece and it fused fine on board but stuck to the fiberpaper. Not sure what i want to try :? next, but now have to think hard about Brock's #1 choice equipment choice, the blaster.
I sure wish it would work well so I can use it for a kilnshelf. the fiberboard that I have been using on floor of kiln is shot.
Floor stymied jeri
Last edited by Jeri D on Sun Jan 11, 2004 8:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Brock
Posts: 1519
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 1:32 pm
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Postby Brock » Sun Jan 11, 2004 8:35 pm

Hi,

Marty
Posts: 852
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Postby Marty » Sun Jan 11, 2004 10:44 pm

Paul- I ran a test to 1525 with lots of kilnwash and it stuck.

Brock- I don't think you could get real fine detail with it but it does carve nicely.

Jeri- I don't use thinfire, just the 1/32" stuff, and I don't get those kind of failures.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 41 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com