Sanding Skamol board - WarmGlass.com

Sanding Skamol board

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Jeri D
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: Martha's Vineyard.MA

Sanding Skamol board

Postby Jeri D » Mon Jan 26, 2004 9:08 pm

I thought I would find something easier then the fiberboard to use in my kiln, but how in the world do you sand it smooth without gouging it. it seems with every little swipe (using fine sandpaper) it picks up its own grit and marks it even more :( What am I doing wrong?
I am kilnwashing it to fill in grooves, but then how do you remove kilnwash without marring it up again.

Inquiring frustrated minds want to know

jeri

Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 42 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com