Thin Opaque Bullseye - WarmGlass.com

Thin Opaque Bullseye

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Dairy Queen
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Dairy Queen » Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:01 am

More on stretching:

If stretched by dropping, Bullseye Opaque Thin seem to be OK, but if stretched flat on the shelf, it breaks shatters, and shatters the rest of the glass. Has anyone experienced this problem? What causes it? I have theories, but none of them make sense to me.
Love and luck make a wonderful lifestyle.

David Jenkins
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:35 pm
Location: Cypress, Texas

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby David Jenkins » Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:20 am

Understand "stretching" via a drop, but how are you stretching the glass on a shelf? And what is the layout (layers, glasses, decorations, etc.) and schedule(s)?
Dave Jenkins
Glass at Harbor Gates
Cypress, TX

Eric Baker
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Owasso, OK

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Eric Baker » Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:45 am

Hi Dairy,

if you could give a fuller description of your glasses used, your firing schedule, your layup/layout, and your process, I think you'll get better information.

warm regards,

Eric

Dairy Queen
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Dairy Queen » Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:37 am

Here is one example. Lay up is on one 10 X 10" piece of 3mm translucent white. The stack is a total of 12mm of 8 X 6" of glass. Many things are going on here, including travel, but the goal is to get the stack to stretch to the size of the transparent white.
Attachments
150366_3824766619018_723918254_n.jpg
AFTER
485721_3824765378987_1863322544_n.jpg
BEFORE
Love and luck make a wonderful lifestyle.

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Stephen Richard » Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:41 am

I don't see the break or shatter. What is the white in the middle of the coloured glass?
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

Dairy Queen
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Dairy Queen » Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:55 am

Steven, this is not the thin opaque. It just shows my method of stretching. I don't have photos of the thin opaque failures, but they were stretched the same way. The design in this piece is trrips of factory glass, stacked like a plaid, and stretched out to 6mm in thickness. It is sandwiched between pieces of 3mm clear. The goal was to get it to stretch to the size of the base glass, with a finished piece being 6mm.
Love and luck make a wonderful lifestyle.

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Stephen Richard » Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:09 pm

I guess I need a lot more information to understand what you are doing, as I don't see how movement of the kind you describe would lead to fractures on 2mm glass that don't happen on 3mm,.
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

Dairy Queen
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Dairy Queen » Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:15 pm

It might claim to be 2mm, but it is thinner than that. I never took photos of the failures, but I did box them up to go back to Bullseye. It has probably already shipped.

To be clear, it only happens with yellows and piss greens. Other colors like pink, blue, and dark greens don't have any problem stretching. They like it, and become translucent, looking like a watercolor.
Love and luck make a wonderful lifestyle.

Dairy Queen
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Dairy Queen » Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:17 pm

A thought:

Does Bullseye use the same annealing schedule for thin as for 3mm?
Love and luck make a wonderful lifestyle.

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Stephen Richard » Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:26 pm

yes
and for 6mm
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

Eric Baker
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Owasso, OK

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Eric Baker » Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:59 pm

Hi Dairy,


There are many of us that've played with the stacking technique, which is a lot of fun. I've done a little of it, though not extensively; I was fortunate not to have the issues you're describing.

what sorts of schedules are you firing?

I notice the notes on your photo of a top-temp of 1450 deg. F. with a hold of 5 hours. Are you ramping up at 200 deg./hr., 300 deg/hr.? ,or maybe higher? If the cracking isn't coming from the ramp up, or the annealing schedule, nor because the spreading glass is sticking to the shelf as it crawls across, then it's perhaps a compatibility issue. But if it's all Bullseye compatible, fusing glass, then a 5 hour hold at 1450 (assuming it's the first, and not a repeated lengthy hold) shouldn't be too excessive and put any strain in the glass (assuming appropriate annealing sched.).

I've witnessed repeated high-heat firings (1600-1700 deg. F.) cause some compatiblity issues on some of my experiments several years ago. And I remember Bullseye had an issue with one of it's 'dense white' colors (I don't remember the number off-hand) a number of years ago when it was subjected to high heat working. It was fine at fusing temps, but the high heats, and repeatedly used at high temps, were the source of the problems (if I remember correctly, anyway).

If you use only Bullseye, and haven't accidentally slipped in a piece of spectrum, etc., then perhaps Bullseye may be the only source to determine the issue. Maybe an errant batch of glass? Or other factors we haven't thought of, yet?

Your schedules could help us trouble shoot, too.

warm regards,

Eric

Valerie Adams
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Thin Opaque Bullseye

Postby Valerie Adams » Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:04 pm

Could your kiln wash be failing, allowing glass to stick and then break?

Again, without photos of breakage, full schedules, and other parameters like type of shelf, wash, etc., it's hard to tell what's going on.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com