annealing 96 question - WarmGlass.com

annealing 96 question

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
stef
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:03 pm
Location: new zealand

annealing 96 question

Postby stef » Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:39 pm

hypothetically , if a project was not sufficiently annealed, is it possible to reheat to anneal temp and redo the anneal ?
thanks Stef

Joe Wokovich
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Florissant, MO (@ St. Louis, MO)

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby Joe Wokovich » Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:47 pm

Shouldn't be a problem. Just go really slow on the heat up. Then use your regular schedule for finishing the firing.


Joe
“If you tell me, I will forget.
If you show me, I will remember.
If you let me do it, I will understand."

And then tomorrow I can start all over again

stef
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:03 pm
Location: new zealand

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby stef » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:01 pm

25 degreesC (77F ) be slow enough?

Rick Wilton
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 8:18 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada
Contact:

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby Rick Wilton » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:37 pm

how big? How thick? full fused or tack fused?

No easy answer to that question.

Good Luck
Rick Wilton

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby twin vision glass » Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:00 pm

Don't forget to go above anneal and hold for abit before you go back down to anneal to make sure the inside of glass is same temp for even anneal. (I have taken a larger piece back up to 1100 F. but because it was an inch thick I went toooo quickly and broke it, THEN went 50 deg per hour back up to full fuse and it all went back together so nicley), so slow down to 50 deg. per hour just like suggested above and it will help to even heat everything as well. Les

stef
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:03 pm
Location: new zealand

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby stef » Sat Jan 12, 2013 3:14 am

1/2"(12mm) thick,
12" ( 30cm) round.

Slump ( into sand) prog was:
Farenheit;
300/1000/20
570/1380/60
AFAP/1000/45
75/970/90
75/900/15
130/750/10

Celcius;
150/540/20
300/750/60
AFAP/540/45
25/520/90
25/485/15
55/400/10

I thought this ramp down would be slow enough to anneal but seems not.
2 of the discs seem fine, 1 has broken through the centre while I was scrubbing the sand off it, 1 is still in the kiln on the sand so I thought I might try taking it up again and adding an extra hour soak at 900 (485)
So the questions are ...
how fast to go up ( to 1000(540) )
and am I ramping down slow enough
Am I soaking at the right temps??
cheers Stef

Barb R
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:02 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, CO

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby Barb R » Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:56 pm

Here are the suggested firing and annealing recommendations from System 96:

http://www.system96.com/Pages/ThickFiringGuideF.html

I would follow the 1 inch recommendation since you are firing on the sand bed.

Barb

stef
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:03 pm
Location: new zealand

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby stef » Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:13 am

thanks Barb,
that makes sense... my thinking was stuck in a groove... I thought I had the correct firing prog from when I did this about a year ago but I must have lost the right page with the longer program from my folder. It just didn't connect with my brain that the anneal soak was too short.
(Note to self; ... tidy folder & studio.)
Now I need to re anneal the discs which haven't broken.
Any idea on how fast/what temp I should reheat at ??
Any advice from anyone is much appreciated.
stef
I have tried to upload a photo of what I am doing but It tells me that the file is invalid... What does that mean?
I'm not very clever with computers!

Barb R
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:02 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, CO

Re: annealing 96 question

Postby Barb R » Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:29 pm

I'd go up at 50 dph (or slower) to 1000 degrees, then come back down through the recommended annealing schedule... Good Luck!

Barb


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron