Dogboning 3mm glass - WarmGlass.com

Dogboning 3mm glass

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Peter Angel
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:26 am
Location: Newtown, Sydney, Australia.

Dogboning 3mm glass

Postby Peter Angel » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:34 am

Hello. Does anyone know at what temperature a 3mm bullseye or system96 clear will visibly dogbone?

Peter
Peter Angel
http://peterangelart.blogspot.com/

A bigger kiln, A bigger kiln, my kingdom for a bigger kiln.

Dairy Queen
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Re: Dogboning 3mm glass

Postby Dairy Queen » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:55 am

Bullseye:
Depends on how fast or slow you go up, and how long you hold at temps, but generally 1300-1350 degrees Farenheit.
Love and luck make a wonderful lifestyle.

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2338
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: Dogboning 3mm glass

Postby Bert Weiss » Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:26 pm

Dogboning is a factor of heat work. Heat work is a factor of time/temperature in conjunction with the mass in the kiln. So the same time and temperature in a brick kiln will yield different heatwork from that profile in a fiber kiln. All of the effects we use in the heatup part of the cycle are effected this way, so you have to find the answer out yourself, in your rig.

The good news is that annealing cycles can actually be standardized using the different styles of kilns.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com