Powder frit to hide devit? - WarmGlass.com

Powder frit to hide devit?

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Jeanne
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 8:16 am
Location: NJ

Powder frit to hide devit?

Postby Jeanne » Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:21 pm

I have a 11" square pattern melt that I had sandblasted with aluminum oxide and refired to eliminate some devit. Well the devit remained on the BE Teal opal sections. If I sift 08 clear powder frit over the entire surface and refire, will it mask the devit?

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Powder frit to hide devit?

Postby Brad Walker » Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:33 pm

Yes. Just sift it in a very THIN layer, over all of the piece. Fire to full fuse.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com