Will This Work? - WarmGlass.com

Will This Work?

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Linda Denli
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 2:58 pm
Location: London, UK

Will This Work?

Postby Linda Denli » Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:23 am

I want to make a blank to use with a drop-ring (first attempt), and would like to fuse together two 12" transparent circles, with a smaller coloured circle (about 8" in diameter) sandwiched between the two larger pieces, in one firing. Glass will be Spectrum 96. The idea is to have a transparent rim to which I will tack fuse a design before the final slump.

I'm concerned that the three pieces may distort because of the size difference, or that air might be an issue. Has anyone any ideas or advice??

Many thanks and regards

Linda
Linda from London

Jackie Beckman
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Postby Jackie Beckman » Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:36 am

You will have a bubble all the way around the 8" piece if you do this. You may be able to do it by placing small "chads" around the outside and firing very slow from around 1150 to 1250, may even want to add a soak in there for half an hour. Either that or just center the smaller circle on top of the two clear ones and fire it that way.

Jackie

Tony Smith
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Postby Tony Smith » Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:15 am

You can always do it in two firings.

Tony
The tightrope between being strange and being creative is too narrow to walk without occasionally landing on both sides..." Scott Berkun

Jackie Beckman
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Postby Jackie Beckman » Fri Feb 13, 2004 11:17 am

Tony Smith wrote:You can always do it in two firings.

Tony


I'm not sure she could do it in two firings either, unless she added a third 12" circle to the mix. If she full fuses the 8" circle onto one 12" circle, the edge of the 12" circle is likely to distort before the smaller circle is full fused for lack of volume - don't you think? Now if she fused the small one on top of two large ones, and then chose to clear cap in a subsequent firing, that would work fine, except she may not want the piece that thick. I guess that would depend on how far she'd dropping it - in a drop the extra layer would probably be a good thing.

Tony Smith
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Postby Tony Smith » Fri Feb 13, 2004 1:34 pm

if she fired the larger circle on top of the smaller circle, she would retain the shape of the smaller circle. Then she could then flip it and cap. She'd get some shrinkage of the first larger circle, but that could be managed.

Tony
The tightrope between being strange and being creative is too narrow to walk without occasionally landing on both sides..." Scott Berkun

Lynn g
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 1:36 am
Location: Clovis, CA

Postby Lynn g » Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:24 pm

Click on System 96 link above. In the Techniques section, Patty Gray will show you how to cut a rim for a circle which sounds exactly like what you're wanting to do. This will eliminate the extra layer rorblem.

Lynn g

Lynn g
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 1:36 am
Location: Clovis, CA

Postby Lynn g » Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:26 pm

oops...sorry. It's the "Demonstrations" section, topic is :Circles and Rims"...my bad.

Lynn g

Debinsandiego
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 6:47 pm

Postby Debinsandiego » Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:41 pm

Or, if you wanted to still do the third layer with out the thickness/weight... use thin sheets??

Just a thought.
Deborah


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com