Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong - WarmGlass.com

Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Abundantglass
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:22 am
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Abundantglass » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:07 am

I have been commissioned to create a large piece (600 x250mm) using bullseye glass and small copper foil hearts. I have fired the foil between two layers of clear (tekta) glass on a full fuse. The results are perfectly fired red hearts around the edges, then a circle of hearts with bubbles on each piece and then in the middle a large black area - it looks like each of the hearts has burnt and sent smoke in the surrounding area. No bubble in this section. I am assuming I need a longer bubble squeeze but I could do with some advice on what might have caused the black area and how I can avoid it. The same foil was used throughout and sourced from a glass supplier.

Thanks

Jane

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1355
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Brad Walker » Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:41 am

Do you have a photo and a firing schedule?

My guess is that it has to do with the amount of air and heat getting to the middle of the piece versus the edges, but a photo and schedule would help.

Abundantglass
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:22 am
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Abundantglass » Wed Jan 22, 2014 4:19 pm

Photo attached.

Firing schedule in centegrade:

222 to 677 hold 30 min
333 to 795 hold 5 min
999 to 482 hold 60 min
83 to 371 End

Thank you.

Jane
Attachments
image.jpg

Morganica
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 6:19 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Morganica » Wed Jan 22, 2014 5:37 pm

How are you cleaning/applying the hearts?
Cynthia Morgan
Marketeer, Webbist, Glassist
http://www.morganica.com/bloggery
http://www.cynthiamorgan.com

"I wrote, therefore I was." (me)

Marty
Posts: 853
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Marty » Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:25 pm

After Cynthia gets done with the hearts and you try again, slow down on the way up and hold at 600C, not 677.
If you find you're still trapping bubbles, use chads to have the middle sag first.

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Bert Weiss » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:54 pm

It looks like you used an organic adhesive. As the glass sealed around the unburned leftover adhesive, it left the unburned organic matter in there. What little oxygen was left, combines with the burning carbon and can stretch the glass out when it is hot enough to move around.

On the order of the chad idea, you could try the opposite, and make the hearts thicker in the center so the glass sits on them, and drapes around them, or the opposite and make the hearts thicker at the corners so the center slumps first.

I would also put in a long hold around 1000 to completely burn any organics out before the glass moves around.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

Brock
Posts: 1519
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 1:32 pm
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Brock » Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:11 pm

On the order of the chad idea, you could try the opposite, and make the hearts thicker in the center so the glass sits on them, and drapes around them, or the opposite and make the hearts thicker at the corners so the center slumps first.

Great idea! If you like heart shaped bubbles . . .

Abundantglass
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:22 am
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Abundantglass » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:33 am

I'm embarassed to admit that it has never occured to me to clean the copperfoil. It comes with adhesive on one side. I've made many smaller pieces and never once had problems with it. Would you recommend different foil and a different adhesive?

Thanks

Jane

Brock
Posts: 1519
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 1:32 pm
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Brock » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:15 am

Use copper with NO adhesive.

Hedda
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:55 am

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Hedda » Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:07 pm

I found that a very easy way to clean the adhesive out of the copper foil is to boil the foil with some baking soda [sodium bicarbonate]. After several minutes I spool the adhesive on a wood skewer.

Mark Kemp
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:57 am
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Mark Kemp » Sun Feb 02, 2014 6:41 pm

Yeah, I've used the adhesive copper foil in small things and it works, because the adhesive is able to burn out before the glass fuses. But I can see why it wouldn't in something larger.
Find peace in your heart.

www.azurefire.etsy.com

Marty
Posts: 853
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Marty » Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:28 pm

Mark Kemp wrote:Yeah, I've used the adhesive copper foil in small things and it works, because the adhesive is able to burn out before the glass fuses. But I can see why it wouldn't in something larger.


Because the glass is slumping and sealing around the copper so the adhesive burn-out products have no where to go but up. Hence bubbles.

Abundantglass
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:22 am
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Copper foil piece gone horribly wrong

Postby Abundantglass » Wed Mar 05, 2014 1:29 pm

Some what belatedly.... Thanks everyone for the advice. Refired with clean non adhesive copper foil. Added a few bits of frit at the edge as chads and tried the recommended schedule. Result was perfect. One happy customer.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron