Stainless ring mold - WarmGlass.com

Stainless ring mold

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
jim burchett
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 4:24 pm
Location: Lenoir, NC

Stainless ring mold

Postby jim burchett » Sun Apr 13, 2014 11:28 am

Made the mistake of using thinfire to line a ring mold for a strip circle..when it came out it is stuck in the mold..the glass is intact so dont think it is stuck to the steel just stuck. any ideas how to salvage this? I'm currently trying to reheat it a bit to see if the steel loosens.
"No, you cant scare Me, I'm sticking to the UNION. I'm stickin to the UNION till the day I die" Woody Guthrie

DonMcClennen
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:09 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: Stainless ring mold

Postby DonMcClennen » Sun Apr 13, 2014 11:37 am

Yes.... easy reheat, steel expands, ring is released! :P
"The Glassman"

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2320
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: Stainless ring mold

Postby Bert Weiss » Sun Apr 13, 2014 1:27 pm

Jim

Stainless steel shrinks more than glass during the cool down, so the ring is holding on to the glass. It is recommended to use a thicker layer of paper which will make up for the expansion differences. So yes, reheat. Try placing the glass raised up on something like a firebrick. Heat at a rate you would reheat, and somewhere above 300, the ring will fall off. Or maybe you can help persuade it to fall off...
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

jim burchett
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 4:24 pm
Location: Lenoir, NC

Re: Stainless ring mold

Postby jim burchett » Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:55 am

:oops: Brain Fart...of course I know to use a thicker paper w the stainless mold. heated it up to about 300 and it popped out..happy there was no sticking to the glass..will try to remember to use a thicker seperator the next time :roll:
"No, you cant scare Me, I'm sticking to the UNION. I'm stickin to the UNION till the day I die" Woody Guthrie

josie
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:41 pm
Location: valley of the sun

Re: Stainless ring mold

Postby josie » Sun Jun 03, 2018 12:24 pm

Thanks I made a similar error yesterday on a ring mold. Thawing it out to heat it up as I type.

Chris Lowry
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:35 pm

Re: Stainless ring mold

Postby Chris Lowry » Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:11 pm

Any reason you can’t use thicker stainless rings as long as you use fiber paper for a buffer? I have some 1/8” and 1/4” thick rings that were for a different project.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Stainless ring mold

Postby Brad Walker » Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:31 pm

Thicker will work fine.

Or just cut a hole in something like a piece of Ceramaguard and for a lot less money than stainless you'll have something that will work just as well.

Chris Lowry
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:35 pm

Re: Stainless ring mold

Postby Chris Lowry » Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:53 pm

Thanks Brad, good ideas


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron