Tiny hole - WarmGlass.com

Tiny hole

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Aglassygirl303
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:08 pm

Tiny hole

Postby Aglassygirl303 » Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:34 pm

Argh, gorgeous piece. 15 x 15". Perfect, other that a very tiny hole. Any suggestions on repairing and re fusing. The hole is 1/8" x 1/4". This piece is a high low surface. It is a cracked glass piece that is two layers but on a single layer section it has small dot enhancements and the hole is next to the dot. I am think of either filling the hole with same color frit powder or putting a small piece of same color glass and refiring it.

When re fire ing should I use the same full fuse schedule or a fir polish. I don't want to risk ruiningg this piece.

Morganica
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 6:19 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Re: Tiny hole

Postby Morganica » Sat Jan 10, 2015 5:24 pm

Pictures?
Cynthia Morgan
Marketeer, Webbist, Glassist
http://www.morganica.com/bloggery
http://www.cynthiamorgan.com

"I wrote, therefore I was." (me)

Aglassygirl303
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:08 pm

Re: Tiny hole

Postby Aglassygirl303 » Sat Jan 17, 2015 12:14 am

I can not ever post a picture. For an unknown reason. But I filled the tiny hole with matching fine frit and added a similare design element. It was successful and place in the CoOp Gallery for sale.

Judith Andre
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:38 am
Location: Lincoln, NE

Re: Tiny hole

Postby Judith Andre » Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:48 am

You will need to go to a full fuse again. If possible, I would add a design element to cover it as, in my experience, patches always show.
Judith

Jerrwel
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 6:25 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Tiny hole

Postby Jerrwel » Thu Feb 05, 2015 5:59 pm

Aglassygirl303 wrote:Argh, gorgeous piece. 15 x 15". Perfect, other that a very tiny hole. Any suggestions on repairing and re fusing. The hole is 1/8" x 1/4". This piece is a high low surface. It is a cracked glass piece that is two layers but on a single layer section it has small dot enhancements and the hole is next to the dot. I am think of either filling the hole with same color frit powder or putting a small piece of same color glass and refiring it.

When re fire ing should I use the same full fuse schedule or a fir polish. I don't want to risk ruiningg this piece.


With the 'single layer section' mentioned, my guess would be that the firing temp was too high and the single layer glass contracted toward a design element and cratered. I work with single layers often and never fire into the 'full fuse' range when doing so to avoid glass contraction (the 1/4 inch rule). Joy of Fusing by Randy and Carole Wardell and Firing Schedules for Glass/The Kiln Companion by Graham Stonehttp://www.warmglass.org/books/books/126-fsg both have salient information for single layer/and uneven thermal mass projects. As suggested in Stone's book, firing and annealing this uneven construction is far more complex than meets the eye.
Jerry


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron