Compatibility Shift - WarmGlass.com

Compatibility Shift

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Yardic Glassworks
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:29 am

Compatibility Shift

Postby Yardic Glassworks » Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:09 pm

I was recently working on a piece about an inch thick and 17 by 17 inches in size. The glass used was Bullseye opaque white (sheet and stringers), 0013, along with light neo-lavender shift and crystal clear. On the third firing I experienced a dramatic shift in compatibility by the opaque white. The piece fractured along just about every white line, and within a number of squares surrounded by the white. None of the firiings were above a standard full fuse temp. I am aware that people have experienced compatibility shifts with Bullseye's dense white. Anyone have a similar problem with the opaque white? Tim
Tim Yardic
Yardic Glassworks

Marty
Posts: 853
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Compatibility Shift

Postby Marty » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:47 pm

Tim- Please post your schedules.

Yardic Glassworks
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:29 am

Re: Compatibility Shift

Postby Yardic Glassworks » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:55 pm

The initial firing schedule prior to cutting with the tile saw was as follows:
150-350-90
100-1100-120
100-1250-60
300-1510-90
9999-1100-60
70-900-330
60-830-60
60-760-210
80-350-0

The second fusing schedule was as follows:
80-350-90
60-11-12-
100-1250-60
300-1490-60
9999-1100-60
70-900-330
50-830-60
60-760-210
80-350-0

Black markings on the attached photo show the patterns of the cracks.
Attachments
Web.jpg
Tim Yardic
Yardic Glassworks

Marty
Posts: 853
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Compatibility Shift

Postby Marty » Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:29 am

Tim- the only thing that stands out is the long hold at 1510. Are you sure that's necessary? Have you tried longer/lower?

Yardic Glassworks
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:29 am

Re: Compatibility Shift

Postby Yardic Glassworks » Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:52 am

In short, I probably could have gone lower for longer. This piece started as basically a large pattern bar stacked 2 inches high. The long hold allowed it to level out and rid itself of most of the bubbles, the final thickness being about an inch and a quarter. It was then cut on the tile saw to one inch strips, flopped, then in for the second fuse. The first fuse cut like butter on the saw, so I did not suspect any anneal issues. The results of the second fuse were quite a surprise. Tim
Tim Yardic
Yardic Glassworks

Rick Wilton
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 8:18 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada
Contact:

Re: Compatibility Shift

Postby Rick Wilton » Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:11 pm

Can't help... but I have to give you credit for posting this without a single swear word.

I couldn't make a piece like that and have it be ruined without venting.

Cool piece though.
Rick Wilton

Laurie Spray
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIA
Contact:

Re: Compatibility Shift

Postby Laurie Spray » Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:37 am

I recently did a high fire Bubble Pot Melt where I dripped onto White 0013. Day after firing the entire layer of white cracked away from the flow leaving it intact. I am sure it was do to a shift.
Laurie Spray

New website!! Http://bonnydoonfusedglasstools.com
Maker of stainless steel rings,pattern bar formers, pot melt pots, and Bottomless Molds
glass: http://lauriespray.blogspot.com


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 38 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com