float glass - WarmGlass.com

float glass

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Thomas Decker
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:26 pm

float glass

Postby Thomas Decker » Wed Jul 22, 2015 8:18 am

If I stack 3 or 4 pieces of float glass together and tack fuse them and then do a shallow slump will I get float bloom between the layers of glass? I am thinking of sandblasting the various layers before I fuse them to see if I can get some depth. will the sandblasted image's remain in the glass at tack temps ? Thanks

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: float glass

Postby Bert Weiss » Wed Jul 22, 2015 9:19 am

Bloom only happens on the surface. You need the tin side to be down when you fuse, and air side up when you slump, for best results.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

Thomas Decker
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:26 pm

Re: float glass

Postby Thomas Decker » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:59 am

Thanks

Morganica
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 6:19 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Re: float glass

Postby Morganica » Mon Jul 27, 2015 12:53 pm

When I've tacked float glasses it's taken a fair amount of heat just to get them to tack stage, and even more to get them to round over. Unless the sandblasted image is extremely light it should stay visible within the tacked layers. But it depends on the amount of heatwork you're planning to give it, obviously.
Cynthia Morgan
Marketeer, Webbist, Glassist
http://www.morganica.com/bloggery
http://www.cynthiamorgan.com

"I wrote, therefore I was." (me)

Mark Hall
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 11:11 pm
Location: Kasota, MN
Contact:

Re: float glass

Postby Mark Hall » Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:09 am

Using float glass, you're able to fuse and slump in one firing. I typically fuse two blanks of 1/4" plate (from the same sheet) formed into large parabola shaped light fixtures, bird bathes, or giant bowls.

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: float glass

Postby Stephen Richard » Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:52 pm

Bert,
For my education.
Are you saying that compressing the tin layer in a stack of glass will not cause the tin bloom except on the outer layers?
Thanks.
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: float glass

Postby Bert Weiss » Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:03 pm

Stephen Richard wrote:Bert,
For my education.
Are you saying that compressing the tin layer in a stack of glass will not cause the tin bloom except on the outer layers?
Thanks.
I'm thinking. I always start with tin side down. I used to do some painting with a top layer air side down. If I slump that, the top layer, a tin side, compresses and blooms. As I think about it, when I use 3 layers of 10mm, I don't slump, so I can't say for sure. But, I don't think it would bloom if the top layer were air. I do quite a bit of work where I stack 2 layers of 10mm on top of a wrinkled blanket and fuse and slump in a single firing. In this case the bottom layer (tin) is compressed. It does not bloom. It has been quite a while since I stacked glass thinner than 10mm, fused and slumped. I don't remember the results other than the tendency for bubbles to form under the top layer. 10mm glass is much better with this.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: float glass

Postby Stephen Richard » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:05 pm

Thanks, Bert
S
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

Joe Wokovich
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Florissant, MO (@ St. Louis, MO)

Re: float glass

Postby Joe Wokovich » Wed Sep 09, 2015 11:08 am

Go easy on the sandblasting. If the design is deep and does not have a vent, bubbles can be an issue.
“If you tell me, I will forget.
If you show me, I will remember.
If you let me do it, I will understand."

And then tomorrow I can start all over again


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron