soap dish/molds - WarmGlass.com

soap dish/molds

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Marie Lockburner
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:57 pm

soap dish/molds

Postby Marie Lockburner » Sat Aug 01, 2015 4:53 pm

So with new numbers I made new soap dishes in my molds. My new numbers were ra 1 300 to 1100 hold for 35 minutes, ra 2 500 to 1225 for hold 10 minutes & ra 3 9999 down to 950 hold for 25 minutes.......I had NO spikes/needles !! And very little devitrification on the back of the slumped glass ;-) I am much happier on those 2 things.........but why is my glass still sagging into the molds especially along the longer edges on the small mold ? The same glass was used in both molds. Please comments are appreciated as I continue on ;-)
IMGP5376.JPG

grammy
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Charlotte NC
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby grammy » Sun Aug 02, 2015 1:55 pm

Are you working with two layers of glass? the 1/4"

Marie Lockburner
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Marie Lockburner » Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:34 pm

no one layer, i had also put on some frit to fuse into the glass ;-) Could that have caused the saggy edges ?

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Brad Walker » Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:39 pm

Marie Lockburner wrote:no one layer, i had also put on some frit to fuse into the glass ;-) Could that have caused the saggy edges ?


Yes, you'll have better luck with two layers (6mm / 1/4"). A lower slumping temperature with a longer hold might also help prevent the dogboning.

Marie Lockburner
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Marie Lockburner » Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:23 pm

ok, so I will try 2 layers with NO frit, save that part for a fusing cycle. .......and what slump temp & hold time do you suggest Brad ? I am doing 1225 for 10 minutes. YOU all know you are TOTALLY awesome & I am for ever thankful :D :) :D :)

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Brad Walker » Sun Aug 02, 2015 9:16 pm

Marie Lockburner wrote:ok, so I will try 2 layers with NO frit, save that part for a fusing cycle. .......and what slump temp & hold time do you suggest Brad ? I am doing 1225 for 10 minutes. YOU all know you are TOTALLY awesome & I am for ever thankful :D :) :D :)


Since your kiln is not the same as mine, it's hard to suggest a definitive temp and time, but if you're getting dogboning the solution is usually to fire lower and hold longer. I'd try 1200 for 20 to 30 minutes -- if you can peek in the kiln to see when it's done that'll help.

Valerie Adams
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Valerie Adams » Mon Aug 03, 2015 1:08 pm

If you slow those ramps down, your glass will experience more heatwork and less funky stretching. Think of gently guiding the glass into the mold. I slump at 250° per hour. There's no reason for your hold at 1100°.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Brad Walker » Mon Aug 03, 2015 1:28 pm

Valerie Adams wrote: There's no reason for your hold at 1100°.


Actually, I like the hold at 1100F, for the same reason as slowing the ramp down. It allows the temperature of the glass to even out everywhere going into the critical slumping phase. That (in your words) leads to "more heatwork and less funky stretching."

JestersBaubles
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby JestersBaubles » Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:16 pm

I always hold at 1100 for at least 30 minutes. Often, with a hold here, by the time I get up to 1225, the slump is complete or close to it.

Dana

Marie Lockburner
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Marie Lockburner » Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:16 am

hello all did a 2 layer of glass on soap molds yesterday & wanted to share my pics. My settings were ra 1 - 300 to 1100 for 30 minutes, ra 2 - 500 to 1220 for 10 minutes & ra 3 - 9999 down to 950 for 25 minutes. Thoughts please on being able to " see" the gap in between , should I lengthen the ra 2 time longer ??
Attachments
IMG_0665 (800x600) (600x450).jpg
IMG_0666 (800x600) (600x450) (600x450).jpg

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Brad Walker » Tue Aug 18, 2015 8:59 am

Did you fire the two pieces together first in a separate fuse firing before you slumped?

bepnewt
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:43 am
Location: Broken Arrow, OK

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby bepnewt » Tue Aug 18, 2015 11:50 am

Brad Walker wrote:Did you fire the two pieces together first in a separate fuse firing before you slumped?


I was just about to post a question on this. I'm about to make my first slumped item and it's a lot like the ashtray here. It will be 3 layers. Should the 3 layers be fused flat first, then slumped?

-BEP
Brian E. Parker -- Broken Arrow, OK

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Brad Walker » Tue Aug 18, 2015 11:55 am

bepnewt wrote:
Brad Walker wrote:Did you fire the two pieces together first in a separate fuse firing before you slumped?


I was just about to post a question on this. I'm about to make my first slumped item and it's a lot like the ashtray here. It will be 3 layers. Should the 3 layers be fused flat first, then slumped?


Yes. Absolutely.

bepnewt
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:43 am
Location: Broken Arrow, OK

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby bepnewt » Tue Aug 18, 2015 12:46 pm

Thank you, Brad.

-BEP
Brian E. Parker -- Broken Arrow, OK

Marie Lockburner
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Marie Lockburner » Tue Aug 18, 2015 2:19 pm

no i did not ;-( Still a learning process for me ! Will do 2 more sets of soap dishes, fuse them together, THEN slump them together ;-) THEN add the frit & confetti......OR could I do the frit & confetti at the first fuse & THEN slump them together ? I sure wish someone near me did a class ;-)

Buttercup
Posts: 549
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: S.E. Queensland Australia

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby Buttercup » Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:33 pm

Buy Brad's book:
http://www.warmglass.org/books
Less expensive than a class and you'll have it forever for reference. There are also tutorials on this site. Jen

bepnewt
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:43 am
Location: Broken Arrow, OK

Re: soap dish/molds

Postby bepnewt » Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:50 am

Buttercup wrote:Buy Brad's book:
http://www.warmglass.org/books
Less expensive than a class and you'll have it forever for reference. There are also tutorials on this site. Jen


I agree. This is exactly what I did after Brad answered my question above. I need to learn the basics before I do anything else.

-BEP
Brian E. Parker -- Broken Arrow, OK


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com