not fusing flat - WarmGlass.com

not fusing flat

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
AJK25
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:49 pm

not fusing flat

Postby AJK25 » Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:59 pm

I am fusing 2 pieces of 3mm Bullseye white glass and it isn't fusing completely flat (slight concave up). It's a problem because I have to glue the top layer of the glass to a metal base. I dont know why it's not fusing flat. The piece is 5" x 1". I fuse 400 DPH to 1000. Then AFAP to 1390 and hold for 2 minutes, then AFAP to 960, hold for 1.5 hours, and then 75 DPH to 750, and then turn off. I'm stumped why it isnt fusing flat. If anyone has any ideas, I'd be most appreciate.

Thanks!!

Yardic Glassworks
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:29 am

Re: not fusing flat

Postby Yardic Glassworks » Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:05 pm

Put a hold in at 1100 on the way down. Tim
Tim Yardic
Yardic Glassworks

Marty
Posts: 852
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: not fusing flat

Postby Marty » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:24 pm

Higher temp and/or more time at the top.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: not fusing flat

Postby Brad Walker » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:38 pm

Marty wrote:Higher temp and/or more time at the top.


Agree with Marty. Especially with white.

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: not fusing flat

Postby Bert Weiss » Thu Jan 14, 2016 4:20 pm

There are various reasons why glass might warp. A simple one that can't be fixed is a compatibility issue where the top and bottom layers are contracting at different rates. The only thing you can do there is configure it differently.

I have seen glass warp when there was a gap between bricks in my kiln wall. I closed the gap, refired, and it flattened out.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

williamslaybaugh
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:07 am
Location: San Diego

Re: not fusing flat

Postby williamslaybaugh » Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:29 am

Check to make sure your kiln shelf is flat, a lot of the inexpensive ones are not.

AJK25
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:49 pm

Re: not fusing flat

Postby AJK25 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:27 am

thank you all for your comments. All great ideas, which I will try. I can't fuse it to too high of a temp because I can't have the pieces round out too much. But perhaps a little higher temp will work. And I will check to make sure my kiln shelfs are flat. And try to hold at 1100 on the way down.

Bert, when you say to configure it differently, not sure what you mean. If I have to fuse 2 sheets of white glass, I'm not sure how I can configure that differently.

Thanks!!

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: not fusing flat

Postby Bert Weiss » Fri Jan 15, 2016 1:18 pm

AJK25 wrote:thank you all for your comments. All great ideas, which I will try. I can't fuse it to too high of a temp because I can't have the pieces round out too much. But perhaps a little higher temp will work. And I will check to make sure my kiln shelfs are flat. And try to hold at 1100 on the way down.

Bert, when you say to configure it differently, not sure what you mean. If I have to fuse 2 sheets of white glass, I'm not sure how I can configure that differently.

Thanks!!
2 sheets of the same glass will not create a warp from differing COE's. 2 sheets of differing glasses could. Encasing the higher COE piece with 2 sheets of the lower, would fix that. You could use thin sheets for that.

If one piece contracts more than another in a 2 sheet stack, it will suck in and create a warp. These glasses could easily still be in the range of compatible, so nothing cracks, it just warps. If you were to cut or break the fused glass, the warp would change.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

AJK25
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:49 pm

Re: not fusing flat

Postby AJK25 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:13 pm

i'm fusing sheets of the same glass and same COE, so there shouldnt be any issues there (if I understand correctly).

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: not fusing flat

Postby Bert Weiss » Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:16 am

AJK25 wrote:i'm fusing sheets of the same glass and same COE, so there shouldnt be any issues there (if I understand correctly).
The one time I had a warp, it was with a single sheet of 10mm thick float glass. The problem was caused by too big a gap between bricks that surround my kiln. I refired it with the bricks placed back together and it went away.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 38 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com