Spicules and refiring a piece thicker than 6mm - WarmGlass.com

Spicules and refiring a piece thicker than 6mm

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Bob Urrea
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:36 am

Spicules and refiring a piece thicker than 6mm

Postby Bob Urrea » Sun Mar 13, 2016 1:55 pm

When you fire a piece thicker than 6mm with dams and get the irregular little spicules or irregularities along the edge which require cold working, how do you prevent it from recurring when you have to put the piece back In the dam again with he same 1/8 " type of dam to fire polish the edges? Thanks for any input.

linn keller
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:22 pm
Location: south tx

Re: Spicules and refiring a piece thicker than 6mm

Postby linn keller » Sun Mar 13, 2016 2:55 pm

bob,
if i understand your question correctly, you're talking about prevention after you've done the cold working....in my experience, fire polish temp won't be high enough or long enough to cause the glass to move. i'm sure there's a kiln somewhere that belies that statement, but if i were worried i'm make a test run and see exactly what happens at what temps/time.
good luck,
linn
linn in deep deep south texas

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: Spicules and refiring a piece thicker than 6mm

Postby Bert Weiss » Sun Mar 13, 2016 4:34 pm

If you line the dam with 2 pieces of thin fiber paper, and the inner piece sits lower than the glass is thick, this will mitigate the tendency to make the spikeys. In other words if the glass is 7mm thick, make the inner lining 6mm high.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

Warren Weiss
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 8:06 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Re: Spicules and refiring a piece thicker than 6mm

Postby Warren Weiss » Sun Mar 13, 2016 11:37 pm

If you are only going to fire polish temperatures (1260 for 5 to 10 min) you should not have to dam it.

Warren

Bob Urrea
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:36 am

Re: Spicules and refiring a piece thicker than 6mm

Postby Bob Urrea » Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:33 am

Thank you All for your input. Fire polished with your recs and had a nice soothing edge with no spicules.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 35 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com