S/S ring source - WarmGlass.com

S/S ring source

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Jeri D
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: Martha's Vineyard.MA

S/S ring source

Postby Jeri D » Sun Feb 22, 2004 7:06 pm

I have forgotten who supplies 12" s/s rings. I am not getting enough info from archives. OK , I admit, I get frustrated sometimes!
I am working approx 1/2" thick for small table tops and don't like how fiberpaper sticks to MY pieces . Do they stick to yours?
Is there ever an end to getting more molds? I
I think therfore I buy more molds.
Jeri

Tom White
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 9:14 am
Location: Houston, Texas

Postby Tom White » Sun Feb 22, 2004 7:28 pm

Jeri, I found a 10 foot long piece of 26 ga stainless steel sheet about 7" wide at the local metal seller and had it cut into 3/4" wide strips at a local sheet metal shop. I shaped some of the 3/4" wide strips into molds for the skewed hearts I an making as seen at http://photos.yahoo.com/tomwhite2 the last wider strip I kept to dam thick circle fuses. I have used iron crating straps for this before i bought the ss. I apply a heaver concentration of kiln wash to the inside of the dam, dry it then wrap it around the stacked blank with the ends overlapped at least an inch and secure with one wrap of bailing wire around the outside and twist the ends to hold it in place. After firing it is simple to remove the bailing wire and peel the strip off the glass. The fact that the ends are not fastened tightly allows it to slip slightly instead of choking the glass when the ss shrinks more than the glass after firing it. A slight touch up on the wewt belt sander takes care of the joint where the ends overlap.

Best wishes,
Tom in Texas

Phil Hoppes
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: Overgaard, AZ

Postby Phil Hoppes » Sun Feb 22, 2004 8:16 pm

Email my son at:

Matt@profabllc.com

He's not fast but he is reasonable and will do you a good job. He's got some issues with his email at the moment so if you want send me your order and I will see that he gets it.

Phil

Tony Smith
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Postby Tony Smith » Sun Feb 22, 2004 8:19 pm

Jeri,

It was Phil Hoppes' son Matt who was making the ring molds.

Find a post of his and PM him

Tony
The tightrope between being strange and being creative is too narrow to walk without occasionally landing on both sides..." Scott Berkun

The Hobbyist
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Sun City West (NW Phoenix), AZ
Contact:

Postby The Hobbyist » Sun Feb 22, 2004 8:31 pm

Matt Hoppes makes very good SS rings and reasonably priced. I have four and am about to order some more.

Jim
"With or without religion, good people can behave well and bad people can do evil; but for good people to do evil—that takes religion. " Steven Weinberg

Jeri D
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: Martha's Vineyard.MA

Postby Jeri D » Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:21 pm

Thanks all for the advice. Tom , I also like your advise for the stripping, It could be great for my small tabletops with out taking up all the room with damming material.
Jeri

BillBrach
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 1:06 pm
Location: Gainesville, FL

SS cookie cutters ??

Postby BillBrach » Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:39 am

For small shapes, I wonder if you could use stainless steel cookie cutters. You might want to cut the handle away, to give better access for placing the glass.

http://www.bakingshop.com/cakes/cookiecutters.htm

Tom White
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 9:14 am
Location: Houston, Texas

Postby Tom White » Tue Feb 24, 2004 10:13 am

Bill, the cookie cutter moght work. My concern would be that the metal form might shrink more than the glass when it cools and be hard to reemove or even crack the glass. Look at the experiments album at http://photos.yahoo.com/tomwhite2 for a picture a small ss heart mold I shaped from a 3/4" wide strip of 26 ga metal. It is alightly lighter than the 24 ga cookie cutters you referenced. Also, one end only overlaps the other end instead of being welded shut. I think this construction allows the mold to slip slightly when it cools around the glass. I have used a dozen of these molds to produce 250 of these hearts for an order.

Best wishes,
Tom in Texas

Amy Schleif-Mohr
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Milwaukee

Postby Amy Schleif-Mohr » Tue Feb 24, 2004 10:37 am

If you are going to use ss rings you need to remember that the ss shrinks more than the glass. When I have cast with them I use 1/4 fiber paper on the first firing then 1/8 fiber paper on each successive firing. You need the cusion so the ss doesn't crack the glass.

Amy

Jeri D
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: Martha's Vineyard.MA

Postby Jeri D » Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:28 pm

thanks for the tips on shrinkage. I liked tom's idea about having the ends ovrlap for a little movement. Does fiberpaper stick to everyone's pieces, or am I just lucky
Jeri


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com