combing/frit? - WarmGlass.com

combing/frit?

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
StaceyG
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 8:17 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland

combing/frit?

Postby StaceyG » Mon Feb 23, 2004 4:22 pm

Hi,
I am a newbie. I was wondering if a similar technique to combing could be achieved by laying down stripes of frit powder and "combing" them prior to capping and fusing?

If anyone has any other helpful tips on how to use powder, I'd appreciate it.

thanks!
Stacey

Lisa Allen
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:23 pm
Location: Memphis, TN
Contact:

Postby Lisa Allen » Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:02 pm

Sure, why not. Give it a try and post the results!

Lisa
Lisa Allen
http://www.lisa-allen.com
Today's mighty oak is just yesterday's nut that held its ground.

Bellknap
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 10:20 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Combing

Postby Bellknap » Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:01 pm

Staci,
I wouldn't use a normal combing instrument as all you will get is a cut line through the frit. Try using a brush so that you drag lines a sections down in a combing fashing, or even try gently tapping the backside in certain areas. Let us know how it turned out.

Kitty
Posts: 437
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 4:12 pm
Location: Gig Harbor, WA

Postby Kitty » Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:49 pm

it doesnt work as well as you might think. i thought i could apply techniques similar to those used in making marbled paper, that is, dragging a comb thru blobs of color, or stripes, and achieve a combed effect. the frit didnt comb the way i anticipated. so, i think the best results are achieved combing hot glass instead.

but as lisa says, do some experiments and see what you get.

Terry Ow-Wing
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:21 pm
Location: San Francisco, Ca.
Contact:

Postby Terry Ow-Wing » Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:30 am

I have seen a frit combing plate that resembeled a spiral tie dye - looked fairly decent. So my guess is that you would have to really pile the frit/powder and then drag. Just guessing though. :?
Terry Ow-Wing Designs
Kilnformed and Lampworked Glass Art
http://GlassArt.weebly.com
Image

Kitty
Posts: 437
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 4:12 pm
Location: Gig Harbor, WA

Postby Kitty » Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:55 am

the next time i experiment with this, i'm going to see what happens if the frit is moistened, probably with klyr-fire. i think it needs to be more cohesive to comb in the manner we desire.

i didnt spend very much time on this, but i intend to, and if i learn something worth mentioning, i'll post it.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com