Drop Ring from thick slab - WarmGlass.com

Drop Ring from thick slab

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
RachelleS
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:55 am

Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby RachelleS » Mon May 20, 2019 1:51 pm

Hello,

I'm still a newbie when it comes to fusing. I'm looking for help on a ramping schedule for a thick piece of glass on a drop ring that will be fairly close to the elements of my hobby fuser kiln. The piece is 1.66 cm thick (approx 5.5 layers of glass made from a screen melt) and it is 14 cm wide (5.5 inches). The opening on the drop ring mold is 10 cm/4 inches wide.
circle-glass-1024x955.jpg


The schedule I normally use, successfully, for a two or three layer drop with a flat bottom is as follows, but it is also not as near the elements as these drops aren't as deep. I'd like to know how much to change the ramping up time for the thick glass near the elements. Do I need to adjust the ramp down time as well? I'll be watching for the time at process temperature anyway so I can adjust that as I go. Thanks for any help you can offer!

Celsius:
167 p/h to 538 hold for 10
125 p/h to 663 hold for 30 (check)
Full to 760 hold for 4 (check)
Crash Cool to 516 hold for 60
Full to 482 hold for 60
28 p/h to 427 no hold
56 p/h to 287 kiln off

Fahrenheit:
333 to 1000 hold 10 min
257 to 1225 hold 30 (check)
Full to 1400 hold 4 (check)
Crash Cool to 961 for 60
Full to 900 for 60
82 to 800 no hold
133 to 549 Kiln off

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby Brad Walker » Mon May 20, 2019 2:03 pm

I would go 100F/55C per hour to your top temperature and then hold until it has slumped.

You'll also need a longer anneal because the piece is thicker. I would hold for at least 3 hours.

One more thought: I never fire drops higher than 1325F/720C. If I've waited half an hour to 45 minutes at that temperature, I'll increase it to around 1350F/730C, but I don't like going higher than that. I'd rather just wait for the drop.

RachelleS
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:55 am

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby RachelleS » Tue May 21, 2019 9:09 am

Thanks Brad, That's helpful.

The Hobbyist
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Sun City West (NW Phoenix), AZ
Contact:

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby The Hobbyist » Tue May 21, 2019 9:56 am

I would be very worried that the whole thing will fall through the drop ring hole. You said the glass is 5.5" in diameter and the drop ring hole is 4". That only leaves 3/4" of glass on the edges and it also looks to be chipped out. I don't see how it can hold on.

However, I hardly ever do a drop so I may be completely wrong. We'll see.

Jim
"With or without religion, good people can behave well and bad people can do evil; but for good people to do evil—that takes religion. " Steven Weinberg

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby Brad Walker » Tue May 21, 2019 10:01 am

The Hobbyist wrote:I would be very worried that the whole thing will fall through the drop ring hole. You said the glass is 5.5" in diameter and the drop ring hole is 4". That only leaves 3/4" of glass on the edges and it also looks to be chipped out. I don't see how it can hold on.

However, I hardly ever do a drop so I may be completely wrong. We'll see.


Great point, Jim. I like at least one inch on each side of the hole. Firing to a lower temperature should help with that, but it's definitely risky to only have 3/4" per side.

JestersBaubles
Posts: 680
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby JestersBaubles » Tue May 21, 2019 9:53 pm

Fiber paper on the drop ring will help give the glass something to hold on to.

Dana W.

Marty
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby Marty » Wed May 22, 2019 1:29 pm

I've weighted the glass down on top of the ring with uneven success but haven't tried anything as thick as this.

RachelleS
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:55 am

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby RachelleS » Sun May 26, 2019 6:53 pm

Thanks for all the input. I still haven't fired it yet. I keep second guessing myself.

I have been concerned about it sliding through the ring. I do fire on fiber paper to help the rim stick and I have done rims this narrow but never with a thick piece. I've been thinking about using rigidized silke mat to make a ring with a smaller opening, but I've had trouble with my silke mat drop rings not sitting perfectly level and creating a vase that is uneven. I kind of hate to add another variable to the mix, but I think it might be my best option. Would you recommend a three inch opening?

My other idea was to set the disk back in the kiln and fire it to a full fuse letting it spread so I have a bigger circle, but I had to grind the fiber paper from the screen melt off the bottom and the last time I tried refiring a ground, thick piece like this I ended up with devit on the ground surface, which I fired face up in the kiln. (I don't have access to a sandblaster). Any tricks to prevent this? Would you recommend taking this approach?

It was mentioned that the edge was chipped out: it is, I used silke mat to line the mold and it actually melted into it in places (I know to use fiber paper now instead). Do I need to grind it? I assumed it was ok since I'll cut the rim off in the end. Or was it just because of not having enough width around the ring that it was mentioned?

I suppose all I can do it try and see, but I'd like to at least try to get it right. :) I appreciate all the input!

lbailey
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:53 pm
Location: FL Panhandle

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby lbailey » Sun May 26, 2019 9:34 pm

Maybe tack fuse some clear scrap to the outside before the drop? Below and above the disk, give it some help......

And if the chip or anything else wrong is outside the drop ring hole (far enough away not to get pulled into the drop), you can ignore it.

RachelleS
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:55 am

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby RachelleS » Tue Jun 11, 2019 4:26 am

Hello. I just wanted to say thank you for all the help! It worked. :) Now I just have to cut the top off without breaking it.
Attachments
vase.jpeg

Tony Smith
Posts: 1035
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Drop Ring from thick slab

Postby Tony Smith » Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:27 am

Thanks for trying.

This is the way we all learn.

Tony
The tightrope between being strange and being creative is too narrow to walk without occasionally landing on both sides..." Scott Berkun


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com