first attempt with new kiln - WarmGlass.com

first attempt with new kiln

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Michael Stevens
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

first attempt with new kiln

Postby Michael Stevens » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:05 pm

I had an error after the phase went to annealling temp it went back up to past fusing temperature. I was planning on just tack fusing to have texture and depth. but it melted flat.

it looks like scaling or devitrification. is it because temperature increase too quickly?

Michael Stevens
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: first attempt with new kiln

Postby Michael Stevens » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:31 am

I tried to add a picture but wouldn't load

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: first attempt with new kiln

Postby Brad Walker » Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:54 am

To help you, we'll need to know what firing schedule you used, what glass as well.

What happened when you tried to upload the picture? What format was it?

DonMcClennen
Posts: 364
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:09 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: first attempt with new kiln

Postby DonMcClennen » Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:04 am

Sounds like you have a program error in your controller.
"The Glassman"

Michael Stevens
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: first attempt with new kiln

Postby Michael Stevens » Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:16 pm

yeah, so. if I set the speed too fast for the machine it just goes back up to last phase.


I have to cool the kiln and then set a anneal phase separate. the controller is desigbed for ceramics, but after 2 firings I. figured that.

I was using small pieces of glass.
my fire schedule was 400 ramp until 1000 hold 20 ramp 400 to 1150 hokd 15, then increase to ramp 800 until1450 hold 15 . then cool down is where the machine went stupid at heated back up. but normally hold at 950 for 2 hours because was thicker glass. then cool. my kiln naturally looses about 5 degrees a minute if I vent it a little. so I just shut off after annealling

in hindsight I should have tack fused because full fuse flattened the textural quality I was looking for.


my biggest disadvantage is that I currently live in Asia so ally glass comes from. china, some of my sheet glass has devit on it from the factory. looks like dust on the glass but it doesn't wash off.
also on the flat side I get lots of little dots and holes. I've used kiln paper and kiln wash both have same result


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com