Screen melt bubbles - WarmGlass.com

Screen melt bubbles

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
michelletallin
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 6:41 pm

Screen melt bubbles

Postby michelletallin » Mon Mar 30, 2020 8:29 pm

Hi, I've been fusing for a few years but I am new to pot/screen melting and with my second attempt I've ended up with holes, presumably from bubbles forming.
What do I need to do to resolve this? I presume I need to tweak the firing schedule?
I'm using the attached schedule
Many thanks,
Michelle
Attachments
IMG_1411.jpg
schedule.JPG

JestersBaubles
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Screen melt bubbles

Postby JestersBaubles » Wed Apr 01, 2020 2:32 pm

Looks to me like you need more glass.

Dana W.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Screen melt bubbles

Postby Brad Walker » Wed Apr 01, 2020 2:47 pm

JestersBaubles wrote:Looks to me like you need more glass.


I was thinking the same thing.

michelletallin
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Screen melt bubbles

Postby michelletallin » Wed Apr 01, 2020 5:13 pm

Thanks - I'll try again!

michelletallin
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Screen melt bubbles

Postby michelletallin » Fri Apr 03, 2020 2:12 pm

You were absolutely right, wont make that mistake again!
I refired with some extra glass and it actually came out pretty good
Thank you!
Attachments
1.jpg


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com