fusing intiricate pattern. - WarmGlass.com

fusing intiricate pattern.

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Michael Stevens
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

fusing intiricate pattern.

Postby Michael Stevens » Tue May 12, 2020 4:01 am

I'm. doing a new piece, there are a few gaps but mostly tight. what's the best way, should I place these on a clear round sheet, or cap with clear? I will add some frit to fill the larger gaps. but I'm hoping if cap it the gala will fill more even. . if i fuse it alone will round edges too much and warp.
mmexport1589032818033.jpg

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Re: fusing intiricate pattern.

Postby Kevin Midgley » Tue May 12, 2020 1:51 pm

if could be used for food cap with clear.
ensure you have air escape paths below the piece otherwise you may trap air.
That is one firing.
Two firings says clear underneath, fire it and then flip it over and fire again so the clear is on top.

Michael Stevens
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: fusing intiricate pattern.

Postby Michael Stevens » Tue May 12, 2020 9:08 pm

which will help the colors merge not leaving any clear gaps


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com