FIRE POLISHING - WarmGlass.com

FIRE POLISHING

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Havi
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

FIRE POLISHING

Postby Havi » Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:42 am

dear friends,

I hope you are all well and safe, enjoying the extra time because of social distancing!
I would like to know if it is possible to eliminate scratches on a spectrum 96 piece, thru fire polishing.

And if so, at what temprature.

many thanks in advance,

BE SAFE
Havi
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com

Michael Stevens
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Michael Stevens » Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:59 am

Depends on how deep. but yes firepolish helps. is the piece flat?

Havi
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Havi » Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:31 am

Thanks for responding!
I guess it is a sculpture, I am asking this question fr a colleague, perhaps he could send me a photo

I asked my friend, who says that this is kind of a glass block, appx. the size of a fist... I hope this helps,

I would really love to help this colleague/friend, he always helps me when I need him --- [and he can't speak English]

thanks
Havi
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Brad Walker » Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:47 am

Havi, if it's a flat piece it can easily be fire polished, assuming the scratches aren't that deep. Just fire to 1400F/760C and hold about 10 minutes, then anneal as usual. If the scratch is deeper, you need to go high, to as much as 1460F/790C or so.

If it's not a flat piece, it's a lot harder because once you get that high the shape will distort. We've had some luck with Bullseye firing to 1350 and holding 5 minutes to shine up work, but I'm not sure that's hot enough to get out scratches.

And remember, anything more than two layers thick will either have to be dammed or risk some distortion and spreading.

Havi
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Havi » Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:55 am

Thanks, Brad
Then I think it's a lost case for my friend. It is a 3D piece. He told me that he did some coldworking on the piece, but got scratches, of which he wanted to get rid - thru firepolishing.
I assume he would not like to distort what he made.
Will ask him again

Keep safe!

Havi
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com

DonMcClennen
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:09 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby DonMcClennen » Thu Jul 02, 2020 2:54 pm

If the piece is the size of a fist then the firing schedule would have to be quite long and controlled to avoid breakage/thermal shock. Such a schedule would cause much all over surface distortion and loss of detail.. It sounds like the best solution is more coldwork polishing.
"The Glassman"

Havi
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Havi » Thu Jul 02, 2020 4:47 pm

Thanks, dear Don,
I feel as if I know you, for so many years....
Tomorrow morning I shall let my friend know all the resonses. [midnight here]
I must point out that he is IMHO , a very good conceptual artist. Sometimes I can not follow his ideas... :? But he explains them to me.

So, will let him know,
Happy I was able to help him, after all the help he helped me...

And thank YOU , for enabling this,
Be safe,

Havi
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com

Barry Kaiser
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 6:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Barry Kaiser » Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:41 am

This is just an academic question as I don't do any pieces larger than 2x2.
But: why could you not heat the piece to about 900 to 1000 (F) and stabilize there. Then, raise the temp AFAP to tack fuse temp, hold for a short time, then crash to 900.
The curing of the scratch problem is a surface problem. Can you treat it by only heating the surface quickly, then cool and anneal.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Brad Walker » Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:56 am

Really hard to do that, Barry. We've had pretty good luck reheating cast life-size turtles to shine them, using a firing schedule not unlike your suggestion (only to around 1350), but the problem is having to remove scratches. That takes a higher temperature or a much longer hold and is much more likely to distort the piece. The problem is that thicker pieces hold so much heat that no matter how quickly you cool they still distort. I'd be reluctant to try fire polishing to remove scratches with a thick cast piece I cared for.

Havi
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Havi » Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:19 am

Thanks guys,
I already told my colleague, that the "cannons"
i.e. more experiences and knwlodgeable glassies, doubt the possibility of fire polishing his piece.

I shall repeat this after Saturday to him.

We are very grateful for that.
Warm Glass remains the best place for good professional advices. So grateful for that.

Havi
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com

Michael Stevens
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby Michael Stevens » Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:20 pm

if scratches were from sanding down. I think he could cold work it more, wet sand up to 600 grit. then low temp fire polish would work. but keep an eye on it. if starts to mishape the stop it.

I've made coasters out of sculptures from over heating #-o

jim simmons
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Hillsboro Oregon
Contact:

Re: FIRE POLISHING

Postby jim simmons » Sat Jul 04, 2020 11:43 am

Myself, I would go to an 800 grit before fire polish.
If you have the means, then go all of the way through cerium oxide.
This will give you a surface that is equal to float glass.
The other Jim


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com