cutting rods - WarmGlass.com

cutting rods

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Rebecca M.
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 12:15 pm
Location: Myrtle Beach
Contact:

cutting rods

Postby Rebecca M. » Tue Apr 06, 2004 3:56 pm

This may seem like a no-brainer question. I just want to make sure. I bought a couple Pyrex rods. Are they OK to cut with the wet saw? The main reason I'm asking is that they were delivered 'cut in half' but it looks like there was some difficulty there. They look not so much cut, but like a stick would look after you snapped it over your knee.

charlie
Posts: 961
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:08 pm

Postby charlie » Tue Apr 06, 2004 4:02 pm

if you can't score and break them by hand, they are best cut with a tile saw.

Rebecca M.
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 12:15 pm
Location: Myrtle Beach
Contact:

Postby Rebecca M. » Tue Apr 06, 2004 6:00 pm

charlie wrote:if you can't score and break them by hand, they are best cut with a tile saw.


Uh, no. I don't have much luck cutting thick glass. But I can flip a switch like a pro. :lol: TY

Mike Byers
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 6:57 pm
Location: west central Indiana
Contact:

Postby Mike Byers » Thu Apr 08, 2004 9:30 am

You could try a glass tubing cutter (about $7 from American Science and Surplus). These seem to work well for rod as well as tubing.

vblue
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 11:05 pm
Location: Texas

Postby vblue » Thu Apr 08, 2004 10:16 am

How thick are the rods? I use mosaic cutters to cut the COE 90 rods. But haven't had experience with Pyrex rods.

Vernelle

Brock
Posts: 1519
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 1:32 pm
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Postby Brock » Thu Apr 08, 2004 10:18 am

vblue wrote:How thick are the rods? I use mosaic cutters to cut the COE 90 rods. But haven't had experience with Pyrex rods.

Vernelle


They can be up to 25mm thick, about an inch. There is a huge amount of wastage, unless you use a saw. I have mine cut for me, and their saw blade is so fine, I can go right to a 220 or 400 belt to polish the cut edges.
My memory is so good, I can't remember the last time I forgot something . . .

dan001
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:36 am
Location: Montreal

Postby dan001 » Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:18 am

We have used he Pyrex rod extensively in a project, we used our Diamond internaltional DL5000 just to make a little dent in the glass and then snap by hand. It works like a charm pretty well even at 45% angle.

We found that our Taurus saw was making too much of a large dent in it.


Dan


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 44 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com