Thin glass question.... - WarmGlass.com

Thin glass question....

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Alan Cross
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Contact:

Thin glass question....

Postby Alan Cross » Sun Apr 11, 2004 1:48 pm

Is it possible to get glass to go thin in the kiln....I have some bullseye rods and was wonderinf if I cut them up small will they flaten out in the kiln?
Alan :)
Alan Mark Cross
"Paint from the heart it shows"
Web site
http://www.members.shaw.ca/alan.cross/

Carla Fox
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 1:52 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Postby Carla Fox » Sun Apr 11, 2004 3:45 pm

At full fuse glass wants to maintain a thickness of 6mm. Chances are your rods will suck up trying to get to that thickness.

Carla

Alan Cross
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Contact:

Postby Alan Cross » Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:17 pm

Thanks Carla I kind of thought that but was hoping stilll trying to figure out how to get that thin glass without taking up blowing....
Alan :)
Alan Mark Cross

"Paint from the heart it shows"

Web site

http://www.members.shaw.ca/alan.cross/

The Hobbyist
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 7:09 pm
Location: Sun City West (NW Phoenix), AZ
Contact:

Postby The Hobbyist » Sun Apr 11, 2004 7:11 pm

You can get thin glass by dropping it. Either throw a ring or between any other supports.

When glass drops it is stretched and thins out. With practice you can control the outcome.

Jim
"With or without religion, good people can behave well and bad people can do evil; but for good people to do evil—that takes religion. " Steven Weinberg

Alan Cross
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Contact:

Postby Alan Cross » Sun Apr 11, 2004 11:28 pm

Thanks Jim thats a great idea......
Alan :)
Alan Mark Cross

"Paint from the heart it shows"

Web site

http://www.members.shaw.ca/alan.cross/

Lynne Chappell
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:05 am
Location: Surrey B.C. Canada
Contact:

Postby Lynne Chappell » Mon Apr 12, 2004 1:50 am

I tried making shards in the kiln with very limited success. I set up wires across some kiln furniture about 2" apart. It sort of worked but the temperature is so finicky. At one temperature, nothing seems to be happening, just a few degrees higher and it drops dramatically. If you're watching, you can see it happening before your eyes. Glass droops every so slowly in a smooth arc between the wires; raise the temperature and it starts stretching from the rim of the wire and goes square in the bottom of the stretch. I didn't have enough patience to wait for many hours for it to finish, so I ended up with some too thin, some just right, and a lot of it too thick.

If you try it, use the darkest glass you have (if its transparents you're after).

rodney
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:05 pm
Location: new mexico
Contact:

Re: Thin glass question....

Postby rodney » Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:03 am

Alan wrote:Is it possible to get glass to go thin in the kiln....I have some bullseye rods and was wonderinf if I cut them up small will they flaten out in the kiln?
Alan :)


what if you got the rods, laid them in the kiln and put another kiln shelf on top of them, making a glass rod sandwich,,,,seems like the glass would get soft and the weight of the shelf would flatten them, , and then a quick flash of the kiln would freeze them in that state,,,,would this work

Alan Cross
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Contact:

Postby Alan Cross » Mon Apr 12, 2004 11:02 am

this might be worth a try.....even with thick glass but it might not melt under the shelv...\
Alan :)
Alan Mark Cross

"Paint from the heart it shows"

Web site

http://www.members.shaw.ca/alan.cross/


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron