Update on drilling holes - WarmGlass.com

Update on drilling holes

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Barb
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:03 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Update on drilling holes

Postby Barb » Tue Mar 11, 2003 1:28 pm

Thanks for all your tips and tricks about drilling holes. I have been having better success using MUCH less pressure than I was before. I just barely touch the glass and back off and repeat and repeat. But it's only taking about a minute or two to drill holes in 2 layers of reg. thickness BE too! Thanks so much for helping me solve this irritating problem.

Barb

Judy Schnabel
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: SW FL
Contact:

Postby Judy Schnabel » Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:22 pm

Barb,

What type bit are you using? Are you using a Dremel?

Judy :?:

Barb
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:03 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Postby Barb » Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:02 am

I'm using a dremel tool with a triple ripple bit (got them from HIS glassworks).

Let me know if you need their website or more info

Barb

Delores Taylor
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 1:05 pm
Location: Woodinville, WA
Contact:

Postby Delores Taylor » Wed Mar 12, 2003 3:38 pm

Barb wrote:I'm using a dremel tool with a triple ripple bit (got them from HIS glassworks).

Let me know if you need their website or more info

Barb


I found HIS glassworks to be very helpful and guide you to the product that best fits your machine and intended need.

Loved Bob dragging the glass out the door of his car, he's a funny and friendly guy. :lol:


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com