UGH - Devitrification!! - WarmGlass.com

UGH - Devitrification!!

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Kim A.
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 4:11 pm
Location: Varies - full-time RVer

UGH - Devitrification!!

Postby Kim A. » Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:41 pm

Hello,

I am new to glass fusing and new to the warm glass bulletin boards. I can see that this will be a great place to learn and share information.

I hope someone can answer a couple questions for me on devitrification. I fused a kiln full of small jewelry pieces. I was using scraps from my husband's stained glass rather than fusible glass. All the pieces have devitrification "glaze" on them. I've never had this happen with BE fusible glass. Is it different using stained glass (art glass)? I only fused it to itself so no coefficienty problems.

I read where devitrification happens when the temperature is held at just under the fusing temperature. I didn't hold the temperature, but also didn't vent the kiln to quick cool. Would it have been better to quick cool down to the annealing temp?

Is there any way to save these pieces of glass by refusing, or coating them with something?

Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated.

Looking forward to learning lots and sharing ideas with you all!

Kim

Dick Ditore
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: San Diego, Ca
Contact:

Postby Dick Ditore » Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:43 pm

A lot of stained glass is susceptible to devit. You would have to sandblast and refire.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 65 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com