Bracelet mold & gravity? - WarmGlass.com

Bracelet mold & gravity?

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
quill
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 10:35 am
Location: BC
Contact:

Bracelet mold & gravity?

Postby quill » Fri May 02, 2003 12:20 am

Excuse me if this has been covered before but I am trying to figure out how a bracelet mold is used to slump. I understand how the glass molds to the top but how on earth do you get the open end to curve up?

I don't actually have a bracelet mold but the question has been rattling around in my head all day.

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1345
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Postby Brad Walker » Fri May 02, 2003 1:03 am

Complete instructions for using the mold here: http://www.edhoy.com/braceletmaking.pdf

jj jacobs
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 11:01 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

Postby jj jacobs » Fri May 02, 2003 1:14 am

Once the glass strip has slumped over the bracelet mold, you carefully reach inside the kiln with your graphite tongs and tuck the end pieces under.

IMPORTANT: Be sure the kiln is shut off before you reach in with the tongs, and wear protective eyewear and gloves.

It's tricky at first, but once you get the technique down, it's really quite simple! :D

quill
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 10:35 am
Location: BC
Contact:

Postby quill » Fri May 02, 2003 11:07 am

Thanks Brad but for some reason my computor can't load this PDF file.

Once the glass strip has slumped over the bracelet mold, you carefully reach inside the kiln with your graphite tongs and tuck the end pieces under.


Can you tell me why it doesn't just re-slump back down?

charlie
Posts: 961
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:08 pm

Postby charlie » Fri May 02, 2003 11:13 am

quill wrote:Thanks Brad but for some reason my computor can't load this PDF file.

Once the glass strip has slumped over the bracelet mold, you carefully reach inside the kiln with your graphite tongs and tuck the end pieces under.


Can you tell me why it doesn't just re-slump back down?


when you are reaching in, the kiln is cooling. you're not supposed to heat it up past about 1150 or so, so it won't unbend. if it does, you have to repeat the operation and squeeze it again.

Tony Smith
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Postby Tony Smith » Fri May 02, 2003 11:34 am

quill wrote:Thanks Brad but for some reason my computor can't load this PDF file.

Once the glass strip has slumped over the bracelet mold, you carefully reach inside the kiln with your graphite tongs and tuck the end pieces under.


Can you tell me why it doesn't just re-slump back down?


Like Charlie said, as you are manipulating the glass, the kiln and everything in it are cooling down... as the glass cools, it becomes stiffer. The trick is to force the legs of the bracelet (the free ends) into position with the graphite tongs while the glass is hot and support them there until they are cool enough to stay in place. Then you close the kiln and go right to annealing.

Tony
The tightrope between being strange and being creative is too narrow to walk without occasionally landing on both sides..." Scott Berkun

quill
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 10:35 am
Location: BC
Contact:

Postby quill » Fri May 02, 2003 12:07 pm

Ah... that makes sense. Thanks everyone.


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron