Flow temp for BE - WarmGlass.com

Flow temp for BE

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Colin & Helen

Flow temp for BE

Postby Colin & Helen » Wed Mar 12, 2003 11:06 pm

:roll: Helen wants me to cast a couple pieces ....in non Pb glass.. so our glass choice is Bullseye ..crushed up sheets and scrap... my question is what is the flow temperature. for BE ( I haven't used BE for some time and have also lost all my records from previous firings for this glass)..Colin

Ron Coleman
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA

Re: Flow temp for BE

Postby Ron Coleman » Wed Mar 12, 2003 11:20 pm

Colin wrote::roll: Helen wants me to cast a couple pieces ....in non Pb glass.. so our glass choice is Bullseye ..crushed up sheets and scrap... my question is what is the flow temperature. for BE ( I haven't used BE for some time and have also lost all my records from previous firings for this glass)..Colin


Bullseye starts moving for casting above 920 c (1700 f), at 980 c (1800 f) it flows nicely.

Ron

Colin & Helen

Postby Colin & Helen » Thu Mar 13, 2003 3:29 am

Thanks Ron.. I will keep you posted re the results..Colin
Last edited by Colin & Helen on Sun Mar 16, 2003 12:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

Brian and Jenny Blanthorn
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 5:25 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Brian and Jenny Blanthorn » Thu Mar 13, 2003 5:52 am

Colin wrote:Image Thanks Ron.. I will keep you posted re the results..Colin.. Image


Hi Colin

U migh B better 2 soak lower rather than go higher

ImageImageImage
Image


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com