fusing - WarmGlass.com

fusing

This is the main board for discussing general techniques, tools, and processes for fusing, slumping, and related kiln-forming activities.

Moderators: Tony Smith, Brad Walker

Post Reply
Bruce
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 9:37 pm

fusing

Postby Bruce » Wed May 14, 2003 9:51 am

I am new to fusing and am having a hard time getting two pieces to fuse
all the way across. It usually fuses at the top and bottom and leaves a
gap in the middle. Do the pieces have to be perfectly touching to fuse?
I am taking it to 1450 degrees, do I need to go higher?

Brad Walker
Site Admin
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Postby Brad Walker » Wed May 14, 2003 10:33 am

You need to read the tutorial on this website: http://www.warmglass.com/Basic.htm

Jane Lindell
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 5:36 pm
Location: Marion, Iowa
Contact:

Postby Jane Lindell » Wed May 14, 2003 11:20 am

Are you using only 1 layer of glass?

Glass naturally wants to be 1/4" thick - so if there is only one 1/8" layer (or gaps in the top layer) it will "pull" in and try to become 1/4" thick.

Most people commonly use a solid piece of glass for the bottom layer and then put the design pieces on top. Yes, you need to cut precisely and have the edges touching to get the edges to fuse together.

Hope this helps.

Bruce
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 9:37 pm

Postby Bruce » Wed May 14, 2003 9:27 pm

Thanks,
I did not realize that glass wanted to be 1/4 inch. I will try again using
two layers. So far I have some interesting sun catchers so all is not lost.
Bruce

Bruce
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 9:37 pm

Postby Bruce » Thu May 15, 2003 9:17 pm

Thanks again,
Finally got something to fuse like I wanted. From now on its two pieces of glass stacked.

PaulS
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Belize
Contact:

Postby PaulS » Fri May 16, 2003 4:27 am

Jane Lindell wrote:Are you using only 1 layer of glass?

Most people commonly use a solid piece of glass for the bottom layer and then put the design pieces on top. Yes, you need to cut precisely and have the edges touching to get the edges to fuse together.


and some people put the design elements on the bottom with a panel of clear on top, like this;
Image

That way it gives depth and a shiney smooth top surface.

Cut the top (clear layer) big enough to overlap the base. The amount of overlap is the same as the thickness of the base.

Just another option for you to consider.

Paul
It ain't where you're from, it's where you're at!


Post Reply

Return to “Techniques and Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com