Cutting curves - WarmGlass.com

Cutting curves

This forum is for questions from newcomers to kiln-forming.

Moderator: Tony Smith

Post Reply
Shelley Lewis
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 11:14 am

Cutting curves

Postby Shelley Lewis » Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:02 pm

I'm trying to cut curves for the first time, specifically for this tray mold. I cropped the photo to show just one end of the mold. How do I go about this? I can't find a good video online, so if anyone can explain curve cutting or give me a video link I would really appreciate it! Thanks!
Attachments
image.jpg

Georgia Novak
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 2:54 am

Re: Cutting curves

Postby Georgia Novak » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:32 pm

Outside curves are the easiest. Label your corners A(top) and B (bottom). Keep your cut as straight at possible starting at A, break off. Cut middle of curve (center of A & B) remembering to stay as straight as possible. Then finish to point B. If glass is hard to break start the break from each end of the cut with running pliers and run to the center. For inside curves think smiles when cutting. The deeper the curve the more smiles you will be cutting. When breaking the cut it is always safer to pull straight out with a very, very slight downward movement. I know you didn't ask, but thought I would throw in how to cut inside curves too. Georgia

JestersBaubles
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Cutting curves

Postby JestersBaubles » Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:42 pm

Doesn't look so dramatic that it couldn't be cut in one swell foop, but I guess pictures can be deceiving.

Start from one edge and follow the curve til you get to the "apex" and just keep cutting to the outside edge of the glass. Break out. Then do the same thing on the other side.

Dana W.

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Cutting curves

Postby Stephen Richard » Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:52 pm

A note on the processes of cutting glass is given here: http://verrier-processes.blogspot.co.uk ... ss_12.html
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

jim simmons
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Hillsboro Oregon
Contact:

Re: Cutting curves

Postby jim simmons » Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:33 pm

If you have cut any circles, this should be a snap :>)
A curve is just part of a circle
Jim



Shelley Lewis wrote:I'm trying to cut curves for the first time, specifically for this tray mold. I cropped the photo to show just one end of the mold. How do I go about this? I can't find a good video online, so if anyone can explain curve cutting or give me a video link I would really appreciate it! Thanks!

Shelley Lewis
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Cutting curves

Postby Shelley Lewis » Fri Apr 11, 2014 8:02 pm

I've only cut circles with a circle cutter. I flip the glass over, press on the glass to run, then flip over and make my relief cuts. I thought the same process would work with a half circle, but I wasn't successful.

Marty
Posts: 852
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Cutting curves

Postby Marty » Fri Apr 11, 2014 8:24 pm

Get scrap window glass and practice.

beninfl
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 8:54 pm

Re: Cutting curves

Postby beninfl » Fri Apr 11, 2014 10:41 pm

Shelley Lewis wrote:I've only cut circles with a circle cutter. I flip the glass over, press on the glass to run, then flip over and make my relief cuts. I thought the same process would work with a half circle, but I wasn't successful.


Outline it with a sharpie and do the same thing. That's the technique I use as well. Works like a champ :)

JestersBaubles
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Cutting curves

Postby JestersBaubles » Sat Apr 12, 2014 12:59 am

I just noticed that Bullseye has a video on cutting glass that includes curves and circles. It looks like it is one of their free videos.

http://www.bullseyeglass.com/education/glass-cutting.html

They use a technique for running circles (placing the glass on the edge of the table) that I hadn't seen before.

Dana W.

Lauri Levanto
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Halikko, Finland

Re: Cutting curves

Postby Lauri Levanto » Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:17 am

Nobody answered the question; how to get smooth and precise score freehand. I mean how to follow the marker line without wobbles.

There are two answers, confidence and practice. Start with the practice until you get the confidence. The glass cutter is like a horse. If it feels that the rider is insecure it relies more on its own judgement.

Also, If you can't do it, fake it. Make a ruler of stiff cardboard.

JestersBaubles
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Cutting curves

Postby JestersBaubles » Sat Apr 12, 2014 9:56 am

Lauri Levanto wrote: I mean how to follow the marker line without wobbles.


That was the question? I thought it was "how do I cut curves?" :mrgreen: .

The Bullseye video answers the question quite well.

Dana W.


Post Reply

Return to “Newcomer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com