Fusing in small kiln with side elements - WarmGlass.com

Fusing in small kiln with side elements

This forum is for questions from newcomers to kiln-forming.

Moderator: Tony Smith

Post Reply
Suzette A
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:02 pm

Fusing in small kiln with side elements

Postby Suzette A » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:59 pm

I have a Paragon Fire Fly kiln. It has side elements only. From my reading it appears that a side element kiln should be ramped slower than a top element kiln, is this correct?

This kiln is brick lined and very small so it retains a lot of heat. Is there anything about this configuration I should consider when figuring my fusing schedules?

Also, because the kiln is small with a 7 " shelf, its tempting to consider slightly larger mold sizes laid on the digonal. Should I reconsider this idea? For example, the diagonal measurement is just over 9 inches. Allowing space aound an oval mold, for example, I might be able to use an 8" mold. Is this just a bad idea?

Thanks!

Stephen Richard
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 4:36 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Fusing in small kiln with side elements

Postby Stephen Richard » Wed Nov 05, 2014 2:58 am

I have a Paragon Fire Fly kiln. It has side elements only. From my reading it appears that a side element kiln should be ramped slower than a top element kiln, is this correct?
Yes

This kiln is brick lined and very small so it retains a lot of heat. Is there anything about this configuration I should consider when figuring my fusing schedules?
Yes. Fire much slower on the way up than in a glass kiln, maybe as much as half as fast. Some experimentation will be necessary. Cooling should be easier for the size of items you fire. You may be able to simply turn the kiln off after a soak at the annealing temperature. Again, experimentation will be required. You need to get light polarising filters to check the stresses in the glass to determine which of your experiments give you glass with acceptable stress.

Also, because the kiln is small with a 7 " shelf, its tempting to consider slightly larger mold sizes laid on the digonal. Should I reconsider this idea? For example, the diagonal measurement is just over 9 inches. Allowing space aound an oval mold, for example, I might be able to use an 8" mold. Is this just a bad idea?
Not a bad idea, just one that needs thinking about. The closer the glass is to the elements, the more you need to consider baffling the heat from the edge of the glass to avoid dearly sealing of the edges during fusing, or very uneven heating of the glass on the mould during the forming.
Steve Richard
You can view my Blog at: http://verrier-glass.blogspot.com/

Suzette A
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:02 pm

Re: Fusing in small kiln with side elements

Postby Suzette A » Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:01 am

Thanks for the tip about the polarizing lenses. I checked bullseye but they are out of stock. Will this work?

http://www.amazon.com/Polarizing-Film-S ... izing+film

rosanna gusler
Posts: 730
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: wanchese north carolina
Contact:

Re: Fusing in small kiln with side elements

Postby rosanna gusler » Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:28 am

Suzette A wrote:Thanks for the tip about the polarizing lenses. I checked bullseye but they are out of stock. Will this work?

http://www.amazon.com/Polarizing-Film-S ... izing+film

yep
artist, owner of wanchese art studio, marine finisher

Geo
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 8:54 am

Re: Fusing in small kiln with side elements

Postby Geo » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:57 am

I'm curious, why the need to adjust the firing schedule? If you have a kiln with a thermocouple and programmable controller, what difference does it make if the elements are on the top, or sides, or both?

Suzette A
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:02 pm

Re: Fusing in small kiln with side elements

Postby Suzette A » Thu Nov 06, 2014 3:17 pm

My understanding is that side elements can heat the sides of your piece too fast, leaving the center colder, and in a different stage of firing.

However, I wrote to Paragon yesterday and it is their belief that, because the firefly is so small, I wont encounter these problems using a standard firing schedule.

Of course I will have to try this for myself to see if this is true in my kiln.

Judd
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Fusing in small kiln with side elements

Postby Judd » Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:57 am

I fire an OLYMPIC 129FLE, interior dimensions are 11"x9"x9". Typically I fire 300 to 350 degrees per hour.


Post Reply

Return to “Newcomer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com