fusing float glass - WarmGlass.com

fusing float glass

This forum is for questions from newcomers to kiln-forming.

Moderator: Tony Smith

Post Reply
joopglas
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:53 pm

fusing float glass

Postby joopglas » Tue May 19, 2015 4:35 am

Dear forum,

I want to fuse two layers of float glass.
And I know I have to consider the tin side of that glass.
But do I have to put the tin side in the middle or on the out side?

Hoping you can help me :-)

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: fusing float glass

Postby Bert Weiss » Tue May 19, 2015 12:27 pm

First, the tin side goes down. This will result in a smooth bottom. Air side down results in rough bottom. Second, if you are going to slump the glass, the tin side will fog up where it is being compressed (inside of a bowl shape). So, if you are doing a bowl. put the air side up. Remember that float glass anneals about 80ºF hotter than fusing glasses. If you are using any colors on the interior, the tin side can effect colors. You need to test.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

joopglas
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:53 pm

Re: fusing float glass

Postby joopglas » Wed May 20, 2015 4:25 am

Hi Bert,

Thank you very much!
It's very hard to get that kind of information.
But what about the second layer? Most float is 3 or 4 mm, the second layer also tin side down?

Hoping you can help me :-)

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: fusing float glass

Postby Bert Weiss » Wed May 20, 2015 10:34 am

joopglas wrote:Hi Bert,

Thank you very much!
It's very hard to get that kind of information.
But what about the second layer? Most float is 3 or 4 mm, the second layer also tin side down?

Hoping you can help me :-)
If there is no color inside, I would put the air side up. When I use color, I prefer to use colors that will come out looking good when there is a tin side in contact with it, so I can put the top layer tin side down.

I only work with 10mm or 6mm thick float glass.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

Mark Hall
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 11:11 pm
Location: Kasota, MN
Contact:

Re: fusing float glass

Postby Mark Hall » Wed May 27, 2015 10:29 am

Funny me, I don't bother with purchasing another device such as this special light for detecting the surface of plate glass. I find it refreshing to go for it, as is. So far, it's worked!


Post Reply

Return to “Newcomer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron