CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board - WarmGlass.com

CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board

This forum is for questions from newcomers to kiln-forming.

Moderator: Tony Smith

Post Reply
Havi
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board

Postby Havi » Sun Jan 10, 2016 1:15 pm

HI All,
I'd appreciate an immediate advise, as I need the board immediately for firing....
It happened, I have a tiny, not too deep cavity on the V board.
How can I fix it?
Shall I fill it with shelf primer?
OR
with tiny crumble of fiber blanket, and then cover with primer?
OR
Deep a tiny piece of fiber blanket in rigidizer, and THEN cover with primer??

Since my Dysson board broke - this is my biggest and most useful board, and I want it working.
BTW the other side has a also a small cavity - so I'll have the same problem

Thanks a lot,
Havi
ps
And/or work with thin fire..................... [then it leaves some texture on the back of the piece]
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board

Postby Bert Weiss » Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:10 pm

You can use some coarse sandpaper and make v-board dust. Mix it with rigidizer to make a putty and fill in any holes.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

Yardic Glassworks
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:29 am

Re: CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board

Postby Yardic Glassworks » Sun Jan 10, 2016 3:33 pm

I've been successful with a thick mix of kiln wash, packed in, dried and smoothed, but often have to repeat each firing. I've also used a plaster/silica mix that worked reasonably well.
Tim Yardic
Yardic Glassworks

Havi
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board

Postby Havi » Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:53 pm

Thank you ,
Bert and Tim,

Actually when I applied the kiln wash the cavity seems to have disappeared. But I'll keep your advises, if anything develops

very grateful,
Havi
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board

Postby Bert Weiss » Mon Jan 11, 2016 12:38 pm

I once repaired a refractory cement bowl mold using putty I made with vermiculite board dust. The first attempt at fixing the mold was with kiln wash. That didn't work. The putty worked real slick. So, whatever works...
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

Havi
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: CONCAVITY in a VERMICULITE board

Postby Havi » Mon Jan 11, 2016 4:41 pm

Thanx, Bert
Right now I am using a smaller ceramic shelf, which works quite OK for me/

Perhaps tomorrow i'll give the V a chance.

Thanks a lot, you and the others

H.
Haviva Z
- - - - with a smile :)

"Speed comes from the Devil" - (an Arabic proverb)
Image
http://www.havivaz.com


Post Reply

Return to “Newcomer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron