Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP? - WarmGlass.com

Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

This forum is for questions from newcomers to kiln-forming.

Moderator: Tony Smith

Post Reply
helenM
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:45 am

Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby helenM » Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:08 am

I've been using the recommended schedule for firing Bullseye glass in a Paragon SC2 kiln (found on the warm glass site uk). This has been working very well for me (reduced the top temp slightly for squarer edges):

1. rate 400F/222C, temp 1250F/677C, hold 30min
2. 600F/333C, 1445F/785C , 10
3. 999F/999C, 900F/482C, 60
4. 150F/83C, 700F/371C End

I've read a couple of places that for small pieces of glass like pendants for jewellery or frit balls (e.g. 6mm thick glass, maximum 4cm wide, often less). So I was wondering do I need step 4 for small pieces? Can the program end at step 2 and then just let the kiln cool naturally? I assume I need step 3 to anneal the glass - or maybe I don't?

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby Bert Weiss » Mon Mar 28, 2016 8:30 am

It is true that pieces under an inch in diameter will anneal faster than pieces with larger mass. What would you actually gain by eliminating your 4th step? The glass is always hotter than the air during the cool down. I don't know if you can get away with that or not. Look at tutorials by Barry Kaiser. He specializes in pendant sized pieces.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

JestersBaubles
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:01 am
Location: North Logan, UT
Contact:

Re: Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby JestersBaubles » Mon Mar 28, 2016 2:57 pm

When I am fusing simple small pieces (1" cabs, frit balls) in my SC2, I will ramp anywhere from 500 to 1500 deg/hr to the top temp, hold, and turn off.

Works for me, YMMV.
Dana W.

jim simmons
Posts: 443
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Hillsboro Oregon
Contact:

Re: Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby jim simmons » Mon Mar 28, 2016 10:11 pm

JestersBaubles wrote:When I am fusing simple small pieces (1" cabs, frit balls) in my SC2, I will ramp anywhere from 500 to 1500 deg/hr to the top temp, hold, and turn off.

Works for me, YMMV.
Dana W.



Me to also :>)

Valerie Adams
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby Valerie Adams » Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:19 pm

I'm with the two above who skip segments 3 & 4.

helenM
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:45 am

Re: Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby helenM » Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:10 pm

Thanks very much everyone. I'm a bit nervous to try skipping the steps 3&4 in case pieces crack - but will test it out sometime - you never know till you try:)

Barry Kaiser
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 6:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby Barry Kaiser » Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:55 pm

Small pieces that don't need bubble squeeze:
AFAP to 1250°F hold 20 (just a stabilizing hold)
AFAP to top temperature (depends on kiln. I use 1475-1500 for final fuse) hold 12
Vent kiln to 900°
When temp rebounds to 1100 or so, vent a second time to 900. Close kiln until temp reaches 500. open kiln and take out when pieces can be handled.

Has worked every time on pieces 2x2 or less.

Barry

Thomas Decker
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:26 pm

Re: Cooling small glass pieces - AFAP?

Postby Thomas Decker » Thu May 19, 2016 2:35 pm

I Have a firebox 8 with out a fancy controller, for small pieces I just ramp it up hold and turn it off . It naturally cools down so slow that it has never been an issue.


Post Reply

Return to “Newcomer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com