Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs - WarmGlass.com

Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

This forum is for questions from newcomers to kiln-forming.

Moderator: Tony Smith

Post Reply
Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Judd » Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:26 pm

I put this in the New-Bee section because I must be doing something wrong.

So, I bought the Harbor Freight 10" tile saw.
Love it.
And I bought the His Glassworks blade. This one to be exact:
10 Inch x .040 Inch Result Medium Diamond Blade

So, I'm sawing slabs of glass, approximately 3" wide by 10" long.

It takes FOREVER!!!
OMG, to saw one slab is like 2 hours.

What am I doing wrong?

Should I use a rougher blade, then sand the glass with diamond grit?
Is here a machine that will feed the glass into the blade ?
Am I using the blade wrong?

What?

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Kevin Midgley » Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:27 pm


Tom Fuhrman
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:44 am
Location: eastern Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Tom Fuhrman » Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:28 pm

you don't say what the thickness of the slabs are. I used to cut slabs that were 1" thick and 12" square in a few minutes with a MK saw and a 10" blade I don't know what you're doing wrong. lots of water , a good saw, and a good blade should do it. I also used to cut large pieces of optical Schott crystal for sculptures that were 3" thick and they never took anywhere close to 2 hours.

Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Judd » Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:48 am

If it will upload, this is an example of what I'm doing.
Attachments
FB_IMG_1501614184934.jpg

Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Judd » Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:49 am

the finished product here.
Attachments
FB_IMG_1501614233977.jpg

DonMcClennen
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:09 pm
Location: Ontario

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby DonMcClennen » Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:24 am

You didn't answer the question.. "How thick"??
"The Glassman"

Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Judd » Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:42 pm

Sorry Don, we miscommunicated. I said in the initial post it was 3"x10" long. The block is 3" thick.

Valerie Adams
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Valerie Adams » Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:18 pm

That saw does a better job with a blade stabilizer on it.

Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Judd » Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:15 am

I'll try that too. Thank you.

Marty
Posts: 829
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Marty » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:59 am

The Result blades may need to be dressed before the first use to remove any plating material covering the outer layer of diamond. Run the blade (wet) through a chunk of brick or silicon carbide sharpening stone; just a couple of cuts should do it. Some people have a fetish about dressing the blades, sometimes before every cut. Don't.
I've had Result blades that lasted years when treated respectfully.

I just sawed a pattern bar 2" thick by 6" long by 4" wide in half the long way- one 1" cut on top, flip and cut again- it took about 40 seconds and had me wondering- is your plate 3" thick?
What does the whole thing weigh?

Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Judd » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:28 am

When I cut my glass blocks, I'm cutting through at least 3" by 6" to 10" inches in length.

Marty
Posts: 829
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Marty » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:40 am

3" wide, ok. How about thickness? Are you making a pot melt (or whatever) that's 3" thick (by 3" wide by 6-10" long)?

Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Cutting Very Thick Glass Slabs

Postby Judd » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:25 am

3" is the thickness. I am sawing through 3" of glass, 10" or so inches in length.
Yeah, I'd doing pattern bars (see pics above).


Post Reply

Return to “Newcomer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com