New Slump MOLD - Page 2 - WarmGlass.com

New Slump MOLD

Want to share a photo of your work? Or get feedback on a new piece? Post it here. (Note: items in this forum are deleted periodically, generally after several months.)

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
Barb R
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:02 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, CO

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Barb R » Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:41 pm

Leslie,

How do you support a mold like this in the kiln? I did something very similar to this a month ago, but made my mold with R&R 910 (trying to use it up). My mold was about 1 inch thick around the entire piece. In the kiln, it cracked into two - I had it supported on kiln posts. The piece still turned out - it was quite an interesting design!

Barb

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:19 pm

I HAD ALSO thought of doing a mold in Plaster / Silica backed with Uroboros glass mix. I decided that the mold mix 6 will last for years as most of my MM6 molds do so I will show you the set up when I am slumping. The fiber board that I cut out a circle in the center will also be part of my set up. I know lots of people do sinks out there (Bert comes to mind) and I AM sure he can also share some techniques he has used. It is like making a counter top / sink all in one; but has it's draw backs as a sink\ counter; as sometimes thermal shock happens if clients use hot and cold water.
SO this is just 3 large vessel forms for a clients beautiuful wood table that is very big. I am going to use my Dyson dams (you can see them holding down the mold mix 6 in the above photos ) so it does not curl as it is drying. :-k but yes, it is always important to have the whole set up really well organized. My first attempt was just tooooo small of a kiln BUT I like this idea way way way better as the temp will be very even and mold mix 6 does not thermal shock. So in my mind , this is going to be good.
Les (p.s. how did you dry your mold. Did you hold for 10 hours at 250 to get most of moisture out before going up 50 deg. per hour. This could be also why it cracked. Speed is not a glass artists friend. )

Barb R
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:02 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, CO

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Barb R » Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:41 am

Thanks Leslie - I did hold for about 9 hours at 300, but I went up at 100 (followed R&R's recommendation)- so that was probably why it cracked in half. But I am curious to see how you are going to support this mold - I propped mine up with kiln posts and I think that could have been also part of my problem. I'll slow down next time. I'm so glad you are so willing to share your processes. Thanks so much.

Barb

Joe Lorenzino
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:12 am
Location: Swift Current, SK. CANADA

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Joe Lorenzino » Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:43 am

Leslie,

The "waffle board" base looks like a Great Idea for the mold surface!
From past experience, it can be difficult to get enough stickticity or gripshion on the mold where the rim is at its narrowest.
Where did you get the Waffleboard from?
Vitreous Insomnious: Glass cannot sleep?? Oh Oh..... Does this mean I am going manic again??

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Bert Weiss » Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:30 am

As Les said, I routinely make sink drop molds using HD board with the circle cut out. The best shape has a gentle bevel on the edge. I almost always do these larger than I can get from a single board. So I use as many boards as I must to fit the slab. I support the boards using insulating fire bricks. I have tried other stilts like SS pipe, but they didn't work well at all. I cover the entire surface with Unifrax 1/4" fiber blanket. I buy this in a 48" wide roll. The fiber blanket is a world better than fiber papers. The blanket is quite durable relative to papers, and it comes with no binders to burn out. The 1/4" is enough insulation to stop any cold or heat leaks at the seams of the boards. I always powder my blanket with alumina hydrate. My bricks are 4.5" and the board is 1", blanket 1/4", so I can effectively get a 5" deep sink drop without hitting bottom. BTW, Unifrax is the only company I know of worldwide that makes 1/4" blanket. Blanket is more or less sold by the pound, so the thinner blanket is great. It also has less loft than the more common 1/2" blanket.

The trick to avoid heat/cold shock is to not use a localized instant hot water heater, in the bathroom. These get the water too hot. I have never seen one of mine crack from hot water. I am told that the action that will shock the glass most is cooling it quickly after it was filled with hot water. The cold shock is what pops it, not the heat shock. This is a place where COE makes a difference. Borosilicate glasses have a COE in the 30's, Float glass is around 85. The fusing glasses are in the 90's, so are a bit more prone.
Bert

Bert Weiss Art Glass*
http://www.customartglass.com
Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware
Architectural Commissions

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:00 pm

Bert , you are always so kind and helpful and I am sure everyone thanks you. I will keep you posted how this one goes. I DO have to hit the bottom as the mold though as the clients want the pieces to sit all on their own so that was my challenge to make all 3 exactly the same slump and hight and everything.
Joe, the waffle is purchased from the hardware store and is standard waffle mesh and really light and flexible to remove easily.
Les
P.S. I like the sound of your fiber 1/4 inch not having to be burned out first to get rid of stuff Bert so you do not get devit or anything. Mind you the float glass is much more durable as you mentioned and not likely to get the devit as no opals are there. :-k Sooooo many things to think about.

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:44 pm

phpUrtv8oPM.jpg
phpUrtv8oPM.jpg (25.19 KiB) Viewed 11475 times

phpu2AJvmPM.jpg
phpu2AJvmPM.jpg (24.12 KiB) Viewed 11475 times

Well I am very happy so far with the mold and it is set up in a way I will put in kiln. Just have to get the wax out and if I pull the toothpics then I think it will just slip out with out even having to torch.

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:16 am

phpu2n7ezPM.jpg
phpu2n7ezPM.jpg (24.21 KiB) Viewed 11472 times

phpCJP2p0PM.jpg
phpCJP2p0PM.jpg (22.83 KiB) Viewed 11472 times

A slightly better shot of the wax pulling away .

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:11 am

phpaGBToUPM.jpg
phpaGBToUPM.jpg (21.11 KiB) Viewed 11471 times

phpxI2SbhPM.jpg
phpxI2SbhPM.jpg (20.94 KiB) Viewed 11471 times

Happy New Year Dance. Yeah!!! Wax came out really easily as it had pulled away just a tiny bit to just slide out in one piece. I can even make another one if I had any more MM6. BUT for now let us see how it works out. [-o< :-k :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:53 pm

phpeb4rXyAM.jpg
phpeb4rXyAM.jpg (26.11 KiB) Viewed 11460 times

phpGJt4iwAM.jpg
phpGJt4iwAM.jpg (23.81 KiB) Viewed 11460 times

Here is a lovely smaller round mold fired out and ready to go. :)

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Sat Jan 04, 2014 2:11 pm

:? :shock: OOOCH!!!!! Burned my arm taking a photo so silly silly me. BUT the smaller bowl that will sit in the middle of the two large ones #-o ( small : 18 inchs square will have to be 24 inchs by 18 inchs now I think so off I go to cut more) anyways, it will still be nice but not for this project BUT the slumping mold works good.
phpqSj50pAM.jpg
phpqSj50pAM.jpg (26 KiB) Viewed 11429 times

phpcKsqufAM.jpg
phpcKsqufAM.jpg (36.88 KiB) Viewed 11429 times

First photo is hot in kiln ; second is new larger panel .

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:00 am

phpm2CxTiPM.jpg
phpm2CxTiPM.jpg (31.94 KiB) Viewed 11374 times

:D Yeah!!!! so glad the slump is good and hit the bottom of the mold which was very important. Now off to grind the edges straight. Les
(a nice 8 inch slump)

Laurie Spray
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIA
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Laurie Spray » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:21 am

Beautiful !!
Laurie Spray

New website!! Http://bonnydoonfusedglasstools.com
Maker of stainless steel rings,pattern bar formers, pot melt pots, and Bottomless Molds
glass: http://lauriespray.blogspot.com

Yardic Glassworks
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:29 am

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Yardic Glassworks » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:26 am

Very nice. How long in the kiln?
Tim Yardic
Yardic Glassworks

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:34 pm

phpdcXPQVAM.jpg
phpdcXPQVAM.jpg (34.29 KiB) Viewed 11363 times

phpEyXbpuAM.jpg
phpEyXbpuAM.jpg (32.48 KiB) Viewed 11363 times

phpRJnjMTAM.jpg
phpRJnjMTAM.jpg (31.8 KiB) Viewed 11363 times

I have not cleaned the piece yet but am quite happy even though it is sucked in slightly BUT I now know it is a workable mold and will make the piece 24 inchs wide instead of 18 inchs wide and this may help the slump. Thank you for the support for sure. It has been a really fun adventure into new things which I love to do. Also I have not cleaned it yet and that should make it nicer. I am going to my friends Rick Wilton for a grind and polish this weekend and we will evaluate after that. So should be a really great trip. Off to fire a big panel in a great kiln tooo at Katherine's new studio in Elkford, B.C. so really looking forward to our get together. :) So I better get packing. Once again thanks for the support and well, I will keep you posted on the next piece.
Les
P.S. sorry , forgot about the slump . It was 50 Deg. per hour up to 1230 F., hold for 1 hour, down to 960 F. (as it is a mix of the new Uroboros 90 FX which is really lovely, and Bullseye) anyways, 10 hour hold at 960 , 12 hours down to 800, 12 hours down to 700 and then 15 hours down to room. My kiln takes a long time to cool from 250 F. so usually will turn off.

Rick Wilton
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 8:18 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Rick Wilton » Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:23 pm

20140109_170402_resized.jpg
20140109_170402_resized.jpg (41 KiB) Viewed 11337 times


This is me drilling by hand two large holes into one of Leslie's beautiful panels. The holes were 60mm (2 3/8") and all the way through the 3/4" thick piece.

Can you say NERVOUS???
Rick Wilton

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:33 pm

Nope, not nervous at all . Rick you are such a professional and extremely confident and good at what you do. It really does look cool. We are trying to get a piece that when stood up looks as if it stands all by itself. Nice work Rick and thank you again for sharing your studio. Les
(and sorry I missed your wife and Anna. BUT luckily after 10 hours of traveling in snow storms I thought I better just get home. ) The Rocky Mountain pass was black ice and very nerve racking . )

Barb R
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:02 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, CO

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Barb R » Fri Jan 10, 2014 9:01 pm

Thanks for sharing this!! Wonderful, beautiful pieces.

Barb

Bert Weiss
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 12:06 am
Location: Chatham NH
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby Bert Weiss » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:02 pm

Rick Wilton wrote:
20140109_170402_resized.jpg


This is me drilling by hand two large holes into one of Leslie's beautiful panels. The holes were 60mm (2 3/8") and all the way through the 3/4" thick piece.

Can you say NERVOUS???
I don't have the skill to hand drill a large diameter hole. I use a drill press of one sort or another. I have broken glass trying it with a hand drill, so I respect Rick's skill here.
Bert



Bert Weiss Art Glass*

http://www.customartglass.com

Furniture Lighting Sculpture Tableware

Architectural Commissions

twin vision glass
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:55 am
Location: Invermere,B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: New Slump MOLD

Postby twin vision glass » Sat Jan 11, 2014 3:26 pm

I think Rick and I felt it was tooo far in to try to drill in the drill press. He had to take a break of nice warm tea between each drilled hole. =D> |Mind you I had wished for a good shot of rum. :-k :-k
Les


Post Reply

Return to “Photos and Stuff”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron