Firing Schedule for abalone shell - WarmGlass.com

Firing Schedule for abalone shell

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
Dennis Wharton
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:05 pm

Firing Schedule for abalone shell

Postby Dennis Wharton » Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:49 pm

I'm having issues in getting the correct firing schedule for casting Bullseye Glass into my lost wax Abalone mold. The abalone shell that the mold was made from is 9.5" x 7.25" x 4" with a max shell thickness of 3/8". I'm not getting the glass to completely flow into the shell cavity. I've placed manny venting shafts thru out the mold. My last run I took the temperature up to 1560 and held it for 1 hour. I'm farad of getting devitrification if I hold at the high temp too long. Any suggestions?

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Firing Schedule for abalone shell

Postby Kevin Midgley » Sun Sep 02, 2018 8:33 pm

raise mold off shelf


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com