R & R Glasscast 910 - WarmGlass.com

R & R Glasscast 910

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
Peter Zelle
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 10:58 pm

R & R Glasscast 910

Postby Peter Zelle » Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:15 pm

Looking for info about R & R glasscast 910.
I am making large (6' x 2') open face molds.
I am casting low relief pieces and am looking for mold material that won't fissure.
I have been using plaster silica mix and fiberglass batting in between layer with some success.
Wondering if R & R might provide better results.

Any info in regards to R & R and avoiding fissures in mold surface, thickness of molds, drying time etc... would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Peter

Dick
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: R & R Glasscast 910

Postby Dick » Sun Nov 10, 2019 7:35 pm

I love r and r. rarely any fissures. I used it for a 38" viking long ship, and for a long cast glass chain. I will try and add a photo or two
IMG_1522279212755[1].jpg
DickDitoreSculpture#4.2008.15x15.jpg


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com