board (?) jewelry casting molds - WarmGlass.com

board (?) jewelry casting molds

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

board (?) jewelry casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:34 am

Hello people

I would like to creare re-usable jewerly casting molds using boards (?)
by cnc Router.

So need to find right board or any other that can do this :

but :

1) glass have not to stick to board ;
2) use wet separator : kiln wash or boron nitrite ;
3) maybe board no must be hardnered ;
4) reusable ;
5) since have to be work at Cnc router board have to be fine grain and hard material to get perfect Groove ;

Then with what suggested to work ?

Any help will be appreciated.

thank you

mike
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Jenna
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 10:34 am

Re: board (?) jewelry casting molds

Postby Jenna » Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:59 pm

Hi Mike from Italy,
I have been eagerly waiting for someone to answer your question. Although I don't have any direct experience to share, I have been thinking about a possible solution.
The first thing I would try is a Cordierite kiln shelf or pizza stone. Inexpensive, easy to find and proven in the kiln. It is machinable and can be polished and fits your other criteria. You may even have a broken kiln shelf around your studio to try.
There are other hi-tech ceramics available, Macron (a Corning product) is something that you could research. Google 'machinable ceramics'.
If this works for you, I would love to hear your results.
Cheers,
Jen

mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: board (?) jewelry casting molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:33 pm

hi Jenna

thank you for reply

I know it is a difficult question the mine.

It is important to find a right material to able to be carved and that glass not stick on it even if using wet kiln wash or BN.

other advices from other friends-members?

thank u
mike
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Jordan Kube
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:40 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: board (?) jewelry casting molds

Postby Jordan Kube » Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:04 am

Hard ceramics are going to be really difficult to machine. Just about everything else is pretty nasty without excellent dust collection. You might have luck with this material http://www.glasscolor.com/products/defa ... 50&pID=145

Joe Pfeifer
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 9:55 pm

Re: board (?) jewelry casting molds

Postby Joe Pfeifer » Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:49 pm

I like your idea. We have a makerspace in Salt Lake City with a CNC router. The thing I might try, is to simply pour a flat slab of R&R investment, and carve it. If I find that it works, I will post the before and after shots. The stuff is so soft, it should carve nice.


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com