glass castings into molds - WarmGlass.com

glass castings into molds

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
mikefromitaly
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

glass castings into molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:53 pm

Hello friends

I am trying to carve hardnered fiber board and vermiculite to use for glass casting.
Are these the proper material to do this ?

What are best suggested separator to use with them?

thanks in advace for support and collaboration

mike from italy
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Kevin Midgley
Posts: 597
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 11:36 am
Location: Tofino, British Columbia, Canada

Re: glass castings into molds

Postby Kevin Midgley » Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:08 pm

For kiln casting use kiln wash.
For Dripping glass into the mold? .....maybe use kiln wash?

Vermiculite will need to have a good coat of kiln wash or it may show as unwanted patterns or texture in your glass piece.
Good luck and show us your results.

mikefromitaly
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Re: glass castings into molds

Postby mikefromitaly » Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:49 pm

Thank you

What is best separator to get "shine" glass? is it also possible BN both on vermiculite or board?

thanks

mike
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com