is casting ar 1100c possible - WarmGlass.com

is casting ar 1100c possible

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
commuted
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 3:17 pm

is casting ar 1100c possible

Postby commuted » Mon Dec 05, 2016 1:12 pm

I have a vacuum furnace I can set up. I need some electrical work for it. I want to cast glass into a mold. The unit is rated for 1100c. If the glass will slump I'm guessing without air it may conform to a mold. The question is, Is this possible at all at 1100c?

Rick Wilton
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 8:18 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada
Contact:

Re: is casting ar 1100c possible

Postby Rick Wilton » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:42 pm

at 1000 c you have glass in basically a liquid form, glass blowers have their glass at around that temperature and it's the consistency of honey.

So yes that is plenty hot.

Respectfully though if you are not aware of basic temps I doubt this is something you should undertake.
Rick Wilton


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com