bottle glass frit - firing schedule - WarmGlass.com

bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
Jsyorganic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 pm

bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Jsyorganic » Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:51 am

Hi all!

I am new to glasswork(lampwork, fusing glass).
I try to use the bottle glass to make beads.
From the lampworking, I got nice beads with using bottle glass, but I am still struggling with bottle frit casting.

I made frits from bottle glass and tested them on the molds with the several firing schedules, but all failed. I am frustrated from lots of tests and errors at this point. (I use the mold that I made with low fire ceramic.)

I really need help from you, experts!
1. Which firing schedule is good for recycled bottle glass frit casting?
The below is one of the firing schedules that I used and it didn't really work.
also fired on 1600 no hold, but it really didn't work and now I have no idea what the issue is...
Seg 1. 250 per h, 1550, 20-30mins
Seg 2. 80 per h, 1090, 30 mins
Seg3, 80 per h, 400, 0 and let it cool.

2. Is there any firing schedule that you are using for the bead batch annealing? anyone use the batch annealing?

I use the below firing schedule during lampworking, but I think the batch annealing is better for energy saving and easy to work.

Seg1. Full/ 1050(for bottle glass)/ 2-3 hours(depending on work hour)
Seg2. 100/ 750/0 off

Hopefully, I can get the answers

Thank you!
Attachments
IMG_1958.JPG
IMG_1956.JPG

Joyce Walters
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:06 am
Location: Stevensville MT

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Joyce Walters » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:35 pm

Hello!
If you use the search option under Techniques to look up bottle glass, there are many postings.
Sadly you will read that bottle glass is very difficult to cast or fuse.
Lots of luck to you.
You will be happier every day using fusible glass.
Joyce from MT

Jsyorganic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Jsyorganic » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:13 pm

Thank you! Yeah, I think it's really hard to make the casting beads.

I will look up more:)

Judd
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Judd » Thu Oct 26, 2017 9:54 am

Are you wanting to make something like the African Bottle Beads? If so, you should crush your glass until its powder. If you're expecting your frit to smooth out like fusing glass, that will never happen unless you hit really high temps - like 2000 Fahrenheit.
At least, that has been my experience. I found bottle glass castable at Cone 05, but I saw a lot of devitrification.

Jsyorganic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Jsyorganic » Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:05 pm

Judd wrote:Are you wanting to make something like the African Bottle Beads? If so, you should crush your glass until its powder. If you're expecting your frit to smooth out like fusing glass, that will never happen unless you hit really high temps - like 2000 Fahrenheit.
At least, that has been my experience. I found bottle glass castable at Cone 05, but I saw a lot of devitrification.

Hi Judd,

Thank you for your help! So the fruit size is really important. Right? Should it be less than 0.1cm I guess?
Cone 05 is 1888 F. Right? I tested with 1650F and hold for 10mins with medium frit size. It melted better, but it is stuck in the molds(I had to break the molds...) and I got needle points around the glass. ===> please see the attached.

Do you think I should lamp up more or less?
or maybe I should hold them for less time?

I am not sure! hmmm...
If this is art glass and got needlepoint and is stuck in the mold, what would you do generally?

Hope I can get an answer! I am still searching and testing. I will also upload more result.
Attachments
bead-test-1026.jpg

jim simmons
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Hillsboro Oregon
Contact:

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby jim simmons » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:53 pm

For fusing compatible art frit, make sure that your mold is prepped.
I use ZYP coating from colour de verre. You can also use BE kiln wash.
Then after you put in the frit, either/and/or, mound it in the center of the mold with the sides a little way FROM the mold.
This will allow the frit to CLIMB up the sides of the mold instead OF sliding, WHICH CUSES THE NEEDLE(WIDIWMAKER :>) POINTS.
The other Jim

Jsyorganic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Jsyorganic » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:18 pm

jim simmons wrote:For fusing compatible art frit, make sure that your mold is prepped.
I use ZYP coating from colour de verre. You can also use BE kiln wash.
Then after you put in the frit, either/and/or, mound it in the center of the mold with the sides a little way FROM the mold.
This will allow the frit to CLIMB up the sides of the mold instead OF sliding, WHICH CUSES THE NEEDLE(WIDIWMAKER :>) POINTS.
The other Jim


Hi Jim,

Thank you for your advice!
I've been using kiln wash or ZYP as well, but I am not sure why the glass is stuck in the mold.
maybe the coating was not enough...?
so you recommend that the frits should look like the mound like domed frits? right?
I will put the frits like that.
Which size of the firt would you recommend for the small bead castings?
I saw your work from your website! They look really awesome!

Thank you

Judd
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Judd » Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:10 am

I make my own kiln wash. I use 20% EP Kaolin, 80% Alumina Hydrate. Even with that, I have had sticking at Cone 05.
I know when they make African Powder beads, they have a lot of sticking. They wash the beads in a sand/water slurry.

jim simmons
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Hillsboro Oregon
Contact:

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby jim simmons » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:51 pm

for BE frit I wouldn't go above cone 015
The other Jim

Jsyorganic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Jsyorganic » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:35 am

Judd wrote:I make my own kiln wash. I use 20% EP Kaolin, 80% Alumina Hydrate. Even with that, I have had sticking at Cone 05.
I know when they make African Powder beads, they have a lot of sticking. They wash the beads in a sand/water slurry.


Hi Jodd,

Thank you for your comments.

Ok, I might need to down more. right? I will test 1550F and hold for 20-30 mins.

I think I have to test more.

That's good to know the kiln wash formula. =D>

Jsyorganic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Jsyorganic » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:37 am

jim simmons wrote:for BE frit I wouldn't go above cone 015
The other Jim


oh, that's 1456F. you mean even for soda lime glass?

at 1456F it wasn't melted well for bottle glass.

Judd
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Judd » Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:40 am

Jim said Cone 015 for BE glass. Window and bottle glasses need more heat.

Jsyorganic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Jsyorganic » Tue Oct 31, 2017 12:50 am

Judd wrote:Jim said Cone 015 for BE glass. Window and bottle glasses need more heat.


oh, got it. yeah, I think 1600 is best for bottle and window glass.

Judd
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: bottle glass frit - firing schedule

Postby Judd » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:15 am

I hope you post an update. I'm interested in your progress.
I love working with float and window glass.


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron