3D printer to glass casting - WarmGlass.com

3D printer to glass casting

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
roykirk
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 9:54 am

3D printer to glass casting

Postby roykirk » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:30 pm

I doubt I'm the first one to try this technique, but I thought I'd share it here. The workflow was to take a model I printed on my 3D printer, then use the plastic model to make a mold out of plaster (50% POP/50% silica flour). Then I used glass scrap to fill the mold and fire in the kiln to about 1650 F for 30 minutes. I think they turned out quite well for my first attempt:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QZgU6 ... DJHHK6FNvl

The main problem I see is that thus far the molds seem to be single use. Once they're fired to casting temperature they essentially disintegrate once they cool and are handled in any way. Perhaps that's unavoidable? It does, however, make it easy to get the glass out!

Judd
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 9:45 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: 3D printer to glass casting

Postby Judd » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:07 am

For POP, yeah it's a one time mold. But, you got your plastic positive. You can always make more molds.
We cast bottle glass in the school pottery kiln at Cone 05. After the fire, those molds are toast.

Buttercup
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: S.E. Queensland Australia

Re: 3D printer to glass casting

Postby Buttercup » Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:17 pm

Roykirk, Sounds as though you need a different recipe for your mold mix. Put 'Mold mix for casting' into the search field at the top of the page and you'll get lots of good info.( Nefertiti looks pretty spiffy! )Good luck, Jen


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com