Carving vermiculite - WarmGlass.com

Carving vermiculite

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
mikefromitaly
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 7:47 am
Location: italy-sicily
Contact:

Carving vermiculite

Postby mikefromitaly » Wed May 02, 2018 7:12 pm

Hi guys
anybody of you use to carve Vermiculute boards by hand or cnc router to make molds?

I would appeciete any reply
Thank you.
thanks for sharing !

mike from italy


"secret of success?... passion & experience"

[url] http://www.picturetrail.com/mikefromitaly [/url]

Ed Cantarella
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: Highland, Michigan, USA

Re: Carving vermiculite

Postby Ed Cantarella » Fri May 04, 2018 3:08 pm

Mike, I use what are known as "ribbon tools" for carving vermiculite board and I also use them a lot on clay. On clay they are nice as they remove clay, not just push it from one place to another like solid tools would do.
Like these.
30372-1006-1-2ww-m.jpg
30372-1006-1-2ww-m.jpg (60.25 KiB) Viewed 2323 times


You can use any router bits that are commonly used on wood on vermiculite board. It will make one heck of a mess.

I would suggest you make some by hand, get used to cooking out the binders, applying kiln wash and seeing how you like them before going crazy with the CNC router. After the kiln wash has been fired once they generally cast much cleaner if they have some mica rubbed into the pores of the mold.
HER last words were, "I'm melting, melting . . . " Dissenting opinions generally welcome for comic relief or personal edification. Sometimes both.


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com