trying to make a mold - WarmGlass.com

trying to make a mold

Use this forum for discussion on kiln casting, pate de verre, and related topics.

Moderator: Brad Walker

Post Reply
Michael Stevens
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

trying to make a mold

Postby Michael Stevens » Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:15 pm

I have this piece of driftwood id like to try and cast in glass. it has some undercuts, I was going to make a silicon mold, then cast in wax, then make plaster/ silica mold.

is there any suggestions or tips to accomplish this. I wasn't sure if I need to make 2 part mold or if softer silicon could just pull off.
mmexport1592395907671.jpg

Dick
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: trying to make a mold

Postby Dick » Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:38 pm

There are definitely ways to do it. I learned with a great teacher named Judy Hill at Pilchuck. It's a little complex especially trying to show in pictures. It involves multi coats of silicone and then making a line with a release and another coat after that. Then being able to cut through. Kind of like having a flap. You also have to consider where your pour will be. You could also consider multi part molds. Might be time for a mold class.

Michael Stevens
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: trying to make a mold

Postby Michael Stevens » Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:24 pm

yeah I wish I could take classes. no one here teaches it, if there are online classes that are effective maybe I could. living in China realy sucks sometimes. but I'm really learning a lot through trial and error

Dick
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: trying to make a mold

Postby Dick » Mon Jun 22, 2020 6:03 pm

didn't know you were in China. I know from working there a couple of years ago even getting basic tools could be challenging. I know there are some good videos at
Smooth-On, Inc. | Mold Making & Casting Materials | Rubbers ...www.smooth-on.com. Sometimes they are for more complex but maybe something will help. you can shoot me an email and if I think of anything else I will let you know.

dick
dick@dickditore.com

Michael Stevens
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: trying to make a mold

Postby Michael Stevens » Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:46 pm

thanks. I'Ve had to make everything myself. when I was home in USA, so easy to get everything high quality. I'm doing good work but takes forever to learn everything.


Post Reply

Return to “Kiln Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Warm Glass

2575 Old Glory Road, Suite 700
Suite 700
Clemmons, NC 27012
Phone: (336) 712 8003
Email: wg@warmglass.com

cron